Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INDIANA FARM BUREAU

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INDIANA FARM BUREAU.

Totals

Total revenue
$145,677
Total expenses
$84,555
Contributions and grants received
$98,014
Grants paid
$43,869
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$47,075
Other revenue
$588
Total assets, end of year
$1,115,132
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,115,132
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $98,014

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $47,075 · excluded $47,075

  • 11a · Other revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $588 · related or exempt $588

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $588

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $43,869

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $7,750

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $874

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,040

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $1,514

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,237

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $3,849

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP

    total $13,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $422

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $126,901 · end of year $145,115

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $183,151 · end of year $183,926

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $743,958 · end of year $786,091

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,054,010 · end of year $1,115,132

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

REPRESENT THE FARMER'S VOICE ON ISSUES RELATED TO AGRICULTURE, EDUCATE THE CONSUMER AND PROMOTE FARM PRODUCTS, KEEP MEMBERS ABREAST OF POLICIES AND NEW DEVELOPMENTS.

  • MARION COUNTY FARM BUREAU OPERATES A GRANT PROGRAM THAT ASSISTS URBAN FARMERS, SUPPORTS AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE COMMUNITY, AND PROVIDES SPONSORSHIP OF PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE MARION COUNTY SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT.

  • MARION COUNTY FARM BUREAU ASSISTS IN PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS IN AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS BY SPONSORING THE THREE FFA CHAPTERS WITHIN MARION COUNTY WITH FUNDING OF EQUIPMENT AND PARTICIPATION IN CAREER AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT EVENTS, AND STATE AND NATIONAL FFA CONVENTIONS.

  • MARION COUNTY FARM BUREAU HOSTS AN ANNUAL MEETING TO HELP CELEBRATE MEMBERS IN THE COUNTY AND TO HIGHLIGHT ACHIEVEMENTS FROM THE PAST YEAR FOR THE COUNTY BOARD.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • JACK HAEFLING

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,875
    From this org
    $1,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • STEVE HAMILTON

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $1,875
    From this org
    $1,875
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • RAYMOND ALLISON

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • BRUCE BYE

    CEOC

    Total calculated
    $1,125
    From this org
    $1,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DOUGLAS POND

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,125
    From this org
    $1,125
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
24 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202522979349301792

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.