Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by FOREST EDUCATION AND CONSERVATION FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $598,484
- Total expenses
- $624,026
- Contributions and grants received
- $366,038
- Grants paid
- $35,900
- Program service revenue
- $139,705
- Investment income
- $21,840
- Other revenue
- $70,901
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,179,506
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $7,038
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,172,468
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $610,641
- Management and general expenses
- $13,385
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $610,641
Program services were 97.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$107,613
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$72,565
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$185,860
-
2a · Program service revenue: LOGGING EXPO
total $139,705 · related or exempt $139,705
-
3 · Investment income
total $21,840 · excluded $21,840
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $151,308
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $80,407
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $70,901
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $70,901 · excluded $70,901
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $12,000 · program services $12,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $23,900 · program services $23,900
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $6,675 · management and general $6,675
-
17 · Travel
total $6,683 · program services $6,683
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $113,900 · program services $113,900
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $28,532 · program services $22,826 · management and general $5,706
-
24a · Other expenses: SALARIES PAID TO NCFA
total $151,000 · program services $151,000
-
24b · Other expenses: SFI COMMITTEE EXPENSES
total $118,112 · program services $118,112
-
24c · Other expenses: TEACHERS EXPERIENCE
total $79,708 · program services $79,708
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION CURRICULUM
total $27,063 · program services $27,063
-
24e · All other expenses
total $56,453 · program services $55,449 · management and general $1,004
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $247,149 · end of year $180,562
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $15,364 · end of year $37,630
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $8,101 · end of year $7,805
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,469,460
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$910,675
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $573,457 · end of year $558,785
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $351,647 · end of year $394,724
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,008 · end of year $7,038
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $15,480
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,114,740 · end of year $1,125,285
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $63,490 · end of year $47,183
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE PROTECTION AND DEVELOPMENT OF NORTH CAROLINA'S FOREST, SOIL, WATER AND WILDLIFE RESOURCES.
-
THE FOUNDATION AND ITS SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY INITIATIVE COMMITTEE PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR FORESTRY EDUCATION PROJECTS RUN BY SUCH AS THE SUSTAINABLE FORESTRY TEACHERS EXPERIENCE, FORESTRY AND ENVIRONMENTAL CAMPS FOR THE PUBLIC, THE MID-ATLANTIC LOGGING EXPO, AND EDUCATIONAL VIDEO PROJECTS.
Expenses $610,641 · Grants $35,900 · Revenue $139,705
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHN HATCHER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $213,938
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $196,119
- Other
- $17,819
- Hours/week
- 10 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $196,119 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $9,806 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $8,013 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $213,938 related
-
ROB ELLIOTT
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
CHRIS CHAREST
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JADIE ANDREWS
PRES ELECT/T
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JESS PARTON
FIRST VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RICHARD SANDERS
WESTERN VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JARED LUCAS
PIEDMONT VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TONY DOSTER
EASTERN VP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$12,000
ENV. EDUCATION
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
NORTH CAROLINA FORESTRY ASSOCIATION 04-3626382
501C6
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 1 August 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202512169349300116
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.