Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS INTERNATIONAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,196,156
Total expenses
$1,422,060
Contributions and grants received
$172,588
Grants paid
$10,000
Program service revenue
$804,469
Investment income
$72,980
Other revenue
$146,119
Total assets, end of year
$6,117,579
Total liabilities, end of year
$214,113
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,903,466
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,002,344
Management and general expenses
$391,758
Fundraising expenses
$27,958
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,002,344

Program services were 70.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JAMES BRUINSMA

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RUTH KUDER

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BRANT EPPERHART

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ERIC SEGAAR

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WAYNE SIT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHRIS RAST

    TRUSTEE/REGI

    Total calculated
    $4,100
    From this org
    $4,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RUDI GESCH

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GLENN VOS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER THOMPSON

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $158,403
    From this org
    $139,068
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,335
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $128,851
    Bonus
    $10,217
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,313
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,022
    Filer's total
    $158,403
  • BRIAN MEEKHOF

    ASST. MANAGI

    Total calculated
    $155,348
    From this org
    $130,359
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,989
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,142
    Bonus
    $217
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,489
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,500
    Filer's total
    $155,348
  • JOHN BOLT

    US MANAGING

    Total calculated
    $180,177
    From this org
    $171,736
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,441
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,519
    Bonus
    $217
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,897
    Nontaxable benefits
    $1,544
    Filer's total
    $180,177

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
26 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523529349300127

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.