Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ST LOUIS CONSTRUCTION TRAINING AND ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ST LOUIS CONSTRUCTION TRAINING AND ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$3,165,263
Total expenses
$2,815,009
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$3,102,816
Investment income
$40,833
Other revenue
$21,614
Total assets, end of year
$5,635,269
Total liabilities, end of year
$288,705
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,346,564
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $3,064,043 · related or exempt $3,064,043

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONTRACTED SERVICES

    total $24,310 · related or exempt $24,310

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TUITION & FEES

    total $14,463 · related or exempt $14,463

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $40,833 · excluded $40,833

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $21,614

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $21,614

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $21,614 · excluded $21,614

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,277,527

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $32,554

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $147,320

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $5,520

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $22,417

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $41,727

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $58,849

  • 17 · Travel

    total $5,400

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $91,681

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,728

  • 24a · Other expenses: SHOP MATERIAL & SUPPLIE

    total $81,124

  • 24b · Other expenses: INSTRUCTIONAL COSTS

    total $47,260

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,902

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $721,208 · end of year $1,214,918

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $141,191 · end of year $152,157

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $25,000 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $900

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,611,283

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,416,626

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,145,459 · end of year $1,194,657

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $2,479,628 · end of year $3,071,907

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $186,868 · end of year $730

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $82,100 · end of year $185,876

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $16,756 · end of year $102,829

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,302,749 · end of year $5,037,390

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $297,749 · end of year $309,174

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE INTEREST AND COMMON GOOD OF THE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING INDUSTRY IN ST. LOUIS AND THE SURROUNDING REGION THROUGH APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING, ADVANCED SKILL TRAINING, SUPERVISORY TRAINING, TECHNICAL EDUCATION, SAFETY EDUCATION, ACCIDENT PREVENTION, PUBLIC RELATIONS, AND MARKET DEVELOPMENT.

  • PROMOTE AND ADVANCE THE CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING AND INDUSTRY THROUGH APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING, ADVANCED SKILL TRAINING, SUPERVISORY TRAINING, TECHNICAL EDUCATION, SAFETY EDUCATION, ACCIDENT PREVENTION, PUBLIC RELATIONS, AND MARKET DEVELOPMENT.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Michael Luth

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Aaron Clary

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Huster

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Gunn

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Ideker

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Oakley

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Curt Peitzman

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Renaud

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Schrimpf

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cameron Wies

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Justin Decker

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike P Boschert

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leonard Toenjes

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $239,144
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $224,890
    Other
    $14,254
    Hours/week
    45

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $200,000 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $20,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $4,890 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $4,050 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $10,204 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $239,144 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 1A
A RELATED ORGANIZATION PAYS THE DUES FOR THE MISSOURI ATHLETIC CLUB. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AND EXPENSE CODES ARE RECORDED FOR ANY BUSINESS EXPENSES. ANY PERSONAL CHARGES FOR HEALTH CLUB OR PERSONAL MEALS ARE REIMBURSED BY PERSONAL CHECK. AGC OCCASIONALLY USES THE MISSOURI ATHLETIC CLUB FOR EVENTS SUCH AS BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, ETC.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423209349306202

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.