Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← METROPOLITAN P G A OF AMERICA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by METROPOLITAN P G A OF AMERICA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$795,438
Total expenses
$600,107
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$3,750
Program service revenue
$788,098
Investment income
$7,340
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,528,341
Total liabilities, end of year
$320,649
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,207,692
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $333,943 · related or exempt $333,943

  • 2b · Program service revenue: ADP - FUNDING

    total $252,839 · related or exempt $252,839

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENT REVENUE

    total $75,030 · related or exempt $75,030

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP REVENUE

    total $45,000 · excluded $45,000

  • 2e · Program service revenue: EDUCATION AND MEETING

    total $43,700 · related or exempt $43,700

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $37,586 · related or exempt $37,586

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $6,335 · excluded $6,335

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $16,624

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $15,619

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,005

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,005 · excluded $1,005

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $3,750

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $294,612

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $5,625

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $41,138

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $32,164

  • 17 · Travel

    total $23,695

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,108

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,292

  • 24a · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE

    total $100,587

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA

    total $39,285

  • 24c · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT OPERATIONS

    total $16,089

  • 24d · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT PRIZES

    total $8,912

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $5,850

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,631 · end of year $13,256

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $7,310 · end of year $5,052

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,912 · end of year $6,277

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $431,420 · end of year $366,911

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $926,236 · end of year $1,136,845

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $139,912 · end of year $56,648

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $266,638 · end of year $264,001

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $966,959 · end of year $1,207,692

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROMOTE GOLF IN THE NEW YORK METROPOLITAN AREA.

  • PROMOTES GOLF IN NEW YORK CITY METROPOLITAN AREA BY MEANS OF MEETINGS, SEMINARS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Andrew Gruss

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Mike Ballo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Reid Howey

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Rich Jones

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Marinaro

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Carly Newman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • James Ondo

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Shaun Powers

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Michael Sweeney

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Ryan Kalista

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Stuart Waack

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nick Maselli

    1ST VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Cory Muller

    2ND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Nick Yaun

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Theron Harvey

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Chris Kenney

    HONORARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Jeff Voorheis

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $191,509
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $175,720
    Other
    $15,789
    Hours/week
    25 + 25 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $175,720 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $15,789 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $191,509 related
  • Kelli Clayton

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $151,654
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $145,890
    Other
    $5,764
    Hours/week
    8 + 32 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $145,890 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $5,764 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $151,654 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MET SECTION OF THE PGA INC

    C · GOLF TOURNAMENTS · NY · 100% owned · share of income $2,605,574 · share of assets $179,123 · controlled entity

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
27 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543009349302254

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.