Totals
- Total revenue
- $882,377
- Total expenses
- $633,812
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $865,164
- Investment income
- $15,094
- Other revenue
- $2,119
- Total assets, end of year
- $992,181
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $264,155
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $728,026
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $634,027 · related or exempt $634,027
-
2b · Program service revenue: AirCargo Conference
total $215,433 · related or exempt $215,433
-
2c · Program service revenue: Regional Events
total $13,640 · related or exempt $13,640
-
2d · Program service revenue: Forward Magazine
total $2,064 · unrelated business $2,064
-
3 · Investment income
total $15,094 · excluded $15,094
-
11a · Other revenue: Other revenue
total $2,119 · excluded $2,119
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$2,119
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $216,680
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $42,449
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,488
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $7,644
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $30,814
-
11g · Fees: other
total $219,645
-
13 · Office expenses
total $14,288
-
14 · Information technology
total $281
-
16 · Occupancy
total $32,018
-
17 · Travel
total $29,553
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $13,707
-
23 · Insurance
total $2,998
-
24a · Other expenses: Subscriptions
total $19,758
-
24b · Other expenses: Membership Development
total $489
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $655,128 · end of year $228,265
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $16,504 · end of year $630,115
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $100,000
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $11,394 · end of year $28,801
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $5,000 · end of year $5,000
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $6,905 · end of year $30,754
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $195,527 · end of year $227,268
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $6,133 · end of year $6,133
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $479,461 · end of year $728,026
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
To be an effective advocate for the Airforwarders Association members and to provide information and education to the air and expedited freight forwarding industry.
Activities or mission (Part I)
The premier trade association for the forwarder and logistics industry- See Sch O
-
Membership: The Airforwarders Association (AfA) represents nearly 400 member companies dedicated to moving cargo throughout the supply chain. The Association's members range from small businesses with fewer than 20 employees to large companies employing more than 1,000 people and business models varying from domestic to worldwide freight forwarding operations. In short, they are the travel agents for freight shipments, moving cargo in the timeliest and most cost efficient manner whether it is carried on aircraft, truck, rail or ship.See Schedule O for continuation
-
Annual Conference: The Annual Conference brings together all actors in the air cargo supply chain in one location to discuss trends, challenges, opportunities and the future of the air cargo industry. Airlines, airport authorities, freight forwarders, truckers and expediting companies along with the vendors who support them are all in one place. Sessions cover management challenges and solutions, technology, regulatory agency updates and more.
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Kirk McCann
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bob Imbriani
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron Ambrite
Vice-President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Noel Howard
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jarrett Williams
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amanda Barlow
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacob Fisher
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt Castle
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rula Fakhouri
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dennis Mitchell
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan White
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard Garcia
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sandy Gregory
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Warren Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kendra Tanner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandon Fried
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $196,680
- From this org
- $196,680
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $196,680
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $196,680
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 7 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source object
- 202401289349301695
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.