Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HOPE CANCER RESOURCES FOUNDATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,250,659
- Total expenses
- $3,332,162
- Contributions and grants received
- $18,788
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $2,028,992
- Other revenue
- $202,879
- Total assets, end of year
- $22,789,639
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $12,131
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $22,777,508
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,156,787
- Management and general expenses
- $121,878
- Fundraising expenses
- $53,497
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,156,787
Program services were 94.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$18,788
-
3 · Investment income
total $591,436 · excluded $591,436
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $247,404
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $44,525
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $202,879
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $202,879 · related or exempt $202,879
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,571,290
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,133,734
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $1,437,556
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $1,437,556
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $101,213 · management and general $101,213
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,250 · management and general $20,250
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $34,917 · fundraising $34,917
-
13 · Office expenses
total $941 · management and general $275 · fundraising $666
-
14 · Information technology
total $17,620 · fundraising $17,620
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $49 · fundraising $49
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $730 · fundraising $730
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $3,156,787 · program services $3,156,787
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Contract Services
total $1,040 · management and general $25 · fundraising $1,015
-
24b · Other expenses: Dues Subs
total $305 · fundraising $305
-
24c · Other expenses: Bank Fees
total $27 · management and general $22 · fundraising $5
-
24d · Other expenses: Meals
total $133 · management and general $93 · fundraising $40
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$1,850 · fundraising -$1,850
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $165,728 · end of year $167,426
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $55,140 · end of year $23,946
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,199 · end of year $3,843
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,939,685
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,097,208
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $861,953 · end of year $842,477
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $22,244,357 · end of year $21,751,947
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $7,475 · end of year $12,131
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $22,788,574 · end of year $19,810,487
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $535,328 · end of year $2,967,021
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Foundations mission is to provide financial support for the programs and services of Hope Cancer Resources.
Activities or mission (Part I)
Support the mission of Hope Cancer Resources
-
Hope Cancer Resources Foundation supports Hope Cancer Resources which provides support services to cancer patients and their families in Northwest Arkansas including prescription assistance, emergency financial assistance, emotional assistance from licensed oncology social workers, medical Spanish interpretation, smoking cessation and transportation. In addition, the Wellness Center for Hope enhances survivors quality of life through individual instruction in exercise and group yoga sessions. They also offer cancer prevention education throughout the community. All programs and services are provided free of charge.
Expenses $3,156,787
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Brian Holt
Former President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $206,031
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $178,540
- Other
- $27,491
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $166,404 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $389 related
- Other
- not reported + $12,746 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,471 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $19,021 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $207,031 related
-
Bryan McDuffie
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephen Dacus
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan McGuire
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sterling Hamilton
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jayson Krisell
Committee Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin Pope MD
Committee Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lucas Campbell MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jade Coats MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James Counce MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Murray Harris MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Blake Lockwood MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mandy Macke
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacy Matlock
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Fleeman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patty Nuovo
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Randy Torres
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carrie Wilson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hydie Hale
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anne Joly
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Morgan Ludwick RN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chris Roehl
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christopher Menendez MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Danna Grear MD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Baskin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thad Beck MD
Director Emeritus
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dick Trammel
Director Emeritus
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chuck Hyde
President/CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
501c3 · Assist cancer patients, prevention education · AR
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 17 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503219349319835
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.