Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by THE ACADEMY FOR RADIOLOGY & BIOMEDICAL IMAGING RESEARCH.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,085,198
- Total expenses
- $1,182,758
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Listed in Part VII
-
RUTH CARLOS MD MS
VP (11/21-11/22) PRESIDENT (11/22-11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
ETTA PISANO MD
SECRETARY TREASURER (11/21-11/22) VP (11/22-11/23)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PAMELA WOODARD MD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (SEC/TREAS 11/22- PRESENT)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MITCHELL D SCHNALL MD PHD
PRESIDENT (11/21-11/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
KATHERINE ANDRIOLE PHD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MIRIAM BREDELLA MD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
JOHN HAZLE PHD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
HEDVIG HRICAK MD PHD DRHC
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MATTHEW MAURO MD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SATOSHI MINOSHIMA MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER, EXECUTIVE COMM (EFF 11/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REED OMARY MD MS
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ERIK PAULSON MD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
NEIL ROFSKY MD
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KARUN SHARMA MD
BOARD MEMBER, EXEC COMM (EFF 11/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
SUSAN ASCHER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PRACHI ARGAWAL MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD BARTH MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTINE BUCKLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHERI CANON MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PATRICK COLLETTI MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTIAN EUSEMANN PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ARTHUR FLEISCHER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JESSICA FOLEY PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
GARRY GOLD MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
THOMAS GRIST MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CHRISTOPHER HESS MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ELIZABETH KRUPINSKI PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON LEWIS PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
UMAR MAHMOOD MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RICHARD MATHER PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MICHAEL F MCNITT-GRAY PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEVON NAZARIAN MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY NEWELL MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HOLLIS POTTER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
REBECCA RAKOW-PENNER MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MAX WINTERMARK MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RENEE CRUEA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $325,719
- From this org
- $298,677
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,042
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,677
- Bonus
- $25,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,642
- Filer's total
- $325,719
-
MICHAEL HEINTZ
SR DIR, GOV'T AFFAIRS AND STRATEGIC
- Total calculated
- $182,729
- From this org
- $175,037
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,692
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,037
- Bonus
- $12,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,700
- Filer's total
- $182,729
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- THE ACADEMY PROVIDES ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES WITH A GYM MEMBERSHIP NOT TO EXCEED $75 PER MONTH. THE ACADEMY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE HEALTH CLUB DUES IN THE EMPLOYEE'S TAXABLE INCOME AS REPORTED TO THE IRS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 5 August 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202422229349300817
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.