Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE SYSTEMS INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $22,448,646
- Total expenses
- $22,278,064
- Contributions and grants received
- $10,839,973
- Grants paid
- $292,500
- Program service revenue
- $11,610,295
- Investment income
- $2,020
- Other revenue
- -$3,642
- Total assets, end of year
- $19,036,787
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,445,498
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,591,289
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $14,216,591
- Management and general expenses
- $8,061,473
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $14,216,591
Program services were 63.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$10,458,015
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$381,958
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUES
total $10,939,308 · related or exempt $10,939,308
-
2b · Program service revenue: INCENTIVE INCOME
total $670,987 · related or exempt $670,987
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,020 · excluded $2,020
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $14,600
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $18,242
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$3,642
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$3,642 · unrelated business -$3,642
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $292,500 · program services $292,500
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $732,092 · management and general $732,092
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $10,021,572 · program services $6,731,828 · management and general $3,289,744
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $2,754,231 · program services $1,778,145 · management and general $976,086
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $42,497 · program services $26,773 · management and general $15,724
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $44,443 · program services $2,364 · management and general $42,079
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $78,472 · management and general $78,472
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,894,598 · program services $1,355,013 · management and general $539,585
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $43,571 · program services $10,588 · management and general $32,983
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,869,995 · program services $1,119,392 · management and general $750,603
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,118,514 · program services $617,755 · management and general $500,759
-
16 · Occupancy
total $344,807 · program services $20,240 · management and general $324,567
-
17 · Travel
total $266,473 · program services $121,112 · management and general $145,361
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $157,543 · program services $98,559 · management and general $58,984
-
20 · Interest
total $96,570 · management and general $96,570
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $587,867 · program services $255,252 · management and general $332,615
-
23 · Insurance
total $44,897 · management and general $44,897
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES
total $1,628,452 · program services $1,625,195 · management and general $3,257
-
24b · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $100,915 · program services $100,915
-
24c · Other expenses: LICENSES & TAXES
total $75,450 · program services $51,962 · management and general $23,488
-
24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBS
total $73,516 · program services $8,998 · management and general $64,518
-
24e · All other expenses
total $9,089 · management and general $9,089
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,107,191 · end of year $3,698,963
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $14,506
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $1,348,518 · end of year $1,624,014
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $85,092 · end of year $99,323
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$16,068,417
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,301,254
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,091,961 · end of year $10,767,163
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $118,943 · end of year $194,532
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $80,750 · end of year $42,750
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,187,505 · end of year $2,610,042
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,026,021 · end of year $2,352,424
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $322,768 · end of year $290,741
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $2,015,096 · end of year $5,445,144
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,249,874 · end of year $2,357,189
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,384,707 · end of year $8,555,289
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $36,000 · end of year $36,000
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO PROVIDE QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS IN ITS SERVICE AREA. THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCORPORATED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION TO DEVELOP AND ADMINISTER COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS IN AND AROUND TALIFERRO, GLASCOCK, BIBB, TELFAIR, BALDWIN, HANCOCK, WARREN, JEFFERSON, JOHNSON, WASHINGTON, WILKINSON, LAURENS, JONES, AND TWIGGS COUNTIES IN GEORGIA. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES ITS HEALTH CENTERS WITH A COMMITMENT TO PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCORPORATED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICES IN HEALTHCARE NECESSARY TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ALL CITIZENS IN THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.
-
THE CENTER PROVIDED PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO MOSTLY LOW INCOME PATIENTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING APRIL 30, 2025 THE CENTER SAW 69,929 PRIMARY CARE VISITS. IN ADDITION, THERE WERE 2,838 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS.
Expenses $14,216,591 · Grants $292,500 · Revenue $11,610,295
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Carla BelcherCARLA BELCHER
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $313,482
- From this org
- $287,354
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,128
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $287,029
- Bonus
- $325
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,368
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,760
- Filer's total
- $313,482
-
Jonathan SmithJONATHAN SMITH
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $309,358
- From this org
- $283,187
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,171
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $282,970
- Bonus
- $217
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $14,159
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,012
- Filer's total
- $309,358
-
Crystal Owens MDCRYSTAL OWENS MD
MEDICAL DIRE
- Total calculated
- $282,744
- From this org
- $257,840
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,904
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $257,515
- Bonus
- $325
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,892
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,012
- Filer's total
- $282,744
-
Oscar Salvat MDOSCAR SALVAT MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $277,962
- From this org
- $253,286
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,676
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $253,015
- Bonus
- $271
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,664
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,012
- Filer's total
- $277,962
-
Keisha Callins MDKEISHA CALLINS MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $271,130
- From this org
- $246,779
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,351
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,454
- Bonus
- $325
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,339
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,012
- Filer's total
- $271,130
-
Brian Siddal MDBRIAN SIDDAL MD
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $220,905
- From this org
- $199,155
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,750
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,830
- Bonus
- $325
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,958
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,792
- Filer's total
- $220,905
-
Bridgett Bailey DoBRIDGETT BAILEY DO
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $207,261
- From this org
- $186,104
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,157
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $185,779
- Bonus
- $325
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $9,305
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,852
- Filer's total
- $207,261
-
Jason PowellJASON POWELL
CFO
- Total calculated
- $135,866
- From this org
- $118,675
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,191
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Kristie BrantleyKRISTIE BRANTLEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Regina ButtsREGINA BUTTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jeffery FowlerJEFFERY FOWLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michelle HolleyMICHELLE HOLLEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Cathy IveyCATHY IVEY
CHAIRPERSON
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Jean Sumner MDJEAN SUMNER MD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Roy MillerROY MILLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
David MontfordDAVID MONTFORD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Frank SmithFRANK SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
John WilliamsJOHN WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIRPE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
EAST GEORGIA HEALTHCARE CTR INC
$292,500
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202600709349300505
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.