Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF GREATER NEBRASKA INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $21,554,661
- Total expenses
- $20,846,665
- Contributions and grants received
- $84,478
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $21,049,281
- Investment income
- $282,391
- Other revenue
- $138,511
- Total assets, end of year
- $22,450,561
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,098,430
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $21,352,131
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $18,708,712
- Management and general expenses
- $2,135,881
- Fundraising expenses
- $2,072
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $18,708,712
Program services were 89.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$84,478
-
2a · Program service revenue: RETAIL PROGRAM
total $10,775,124 · related or exempt $10,775,124
-
2b · Program service revenue: REHABILITATION SERVICES
total $10,274,157 · related or exempt $10,274,157
-
3 · Investment income
total $282,391 · excluded $282,391
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $138,511 · related or exempt $138,511
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$138,511
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $312,250 · management and general $312,250
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $189,355 · management and general $189,355
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $9,132,487 · program services $8,476,395 · management and general $656,092
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $1,978,704 · program services $1,671,802 · management and general $306,902
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $737,008 · program services $648,444 · management and general $88,564
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $48,134 · program services $42,402 · management and general $5,732
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,331,032 · program services $1,329,941 · management and general $1,091
-
17 · Travel
total $486,631 · program services $680,651 · management and general -$194,020
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $39,654 · program services $28,710 · management and general $10,944
-
20 · Interest
total $15,365 · management and general $15,365
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $970,383 · program services $839,962 · management and general $130,421
-
23 · Insurance
total $189,402 · program services $135,029 · management and general $54,373
-
24a · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL FEES
total $3,394,083 · program services $3,330,915 · management and general $63,168
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES
total $1,597,476 · program services $1,114,456 · management and general $480,948 · fundraising $2,072
-
24c · Other expenses: DUES
total $187,088 · program services $181,864 · management and general $5,224
-
24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $140,649 · program services $131,177 · management and general $9,472
-
24e · All other expenses
total $96,964 · program services $96,964
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,755,416 · end of year $3,857,205
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $557,243 · end of year $494,778
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $964,110 · end of year $930,300
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $389,301 · end of year $358,345
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $304,963 · end of year $230,114
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$18,780,390
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$10,999,503
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $8,258,427 · end of year $7,780,887
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $6,293,846 · end of year $8,593,640
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $196,798 · end of year $205,292
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,156,189 · end of year $927,296
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $244,721 · end of year $42,778
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $146,989
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $132,031 · end of year $128,356
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $22,040,174 · end of year $21,352,131
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF GREATER NEBRASKA IS DEDICATED TO HELPING PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES OR BARRIERS REACH THEIR GOALS AND IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.
-
GOODWILL CURRENTLY OPERATES TEN DIFFERENT RETAIL LOCATIONS AND ONE E- COMMERCE LOCATION, WHERE WE PROCESS AND SELL DONATED GOODS TO HELP SUPPORT OTHER PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN OTHER PROGRAMS.
Expenses $9,008,646 · Revenue $10,775,124
-
GOODWILL PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE DAY REHABILITATION, DAY SUPPORT, PEER SUPPORT, COMMUNITY SUPPORT FOR MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE, EMERGENCY COMMUNITY SUPPORT, EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, AND HOUSING. WE ALSO HAVE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SERVICES WHICH HELP PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES OVERCOME BARRIERS, BECOME INDEPENDENT, PRODUCTIVE, AND AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE COMMUNITY.
Expenses $9,700,066 · Revenue $10,274,157
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
CURTISS DILL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $158,355
- From this org
- $155,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,105
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,250
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,105
- Filer's total
- $158,355
-
TAMARA L SLATER
CEO
- Total calculated
- $203,477
- From this org
- $189,355
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,122
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,355
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $14,122
- Filer's total
- $203,477
-
KYLE BOYSEN
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN WERNER
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RENEA RUSH
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JERAD KNOTT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBIN DEXTER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHARLA RASMUSSEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BETH FRERICHS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JUSTIN PFEIL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SARA SEIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DUSTY ALEXANDER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LISA HARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHAD HUDNALL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHELSEY JUNGCK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MATT VALENTINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BARB ENGBERG
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ASHLEY HERMESCH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHRIS ROSACKER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEVIN WALSH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN STILLEY
CFO
- Total calculated
- $157,000
- From this org
- $157,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 36
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $157,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $157,000
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 26 April 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202331719349300603
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.