Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by SOUTHERN NV PAINTERS & DECORATORS & GLAZIERS LABOR-MANGMT COOP COMM.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,200,696
- Total expenses
- $956,460
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $1,022,934
- Investment income
- $176,490
- Other revenue
- $1,272
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,018,533
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,018,533
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $1,022,934 · related or exempt $1,022,934
-
3 · Investment income
total $176,490 · excluded $176,490
-
11a · Other revenue: SETTLEMENT INCOME & LI
total $1,272 · related or exempt $1,272
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,272
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $312,655
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $70,255
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $122,974
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $34,253
-
11a · Fees: management
total $39,501
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $237,383
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $34,651
-
11g · Fees: other
total $5,093
-
13 · Office expenses
total $26,821
-
16 · Occupancy
total $20,813
-
17 · Travel
total $8,700
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,221
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $17,753
-
23 · Insurance
total $20,489
-
24a · Other expenses: BANK FEES
total $898
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $685,470 · end of year $249,691
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,046,704 · end of year $3,698,660
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$130,044
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$59,862
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $42,123 · end of year $70,182
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $3,774,297 · end of year $4,018,533
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO IMPROVE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE SIGNATORY ASSOCIATIONS AND ENGENDER COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONS BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE SOUTHERN NEVADA PAINTING, DECORATING AND GLAZING INDUSTRIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO IMPROVE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE UNION, AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF LABOR, AND THE SIGNATORY ASSOCIATIONS, AS THE REPRESENTATIVE OF MANAGEMENT, AND ENGENDER COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONS BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE SOUTHERN NEVADA PAINTING, DECORATING AND GLAZING INDUSTRIES.
-
TO IMPROVE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE UNION AND THE SIGNATORY ASSOCIATION AND ENGENDER COOPERATIVE AND HARMONIOUS RELATIONS BETWEEN LABOR AND MANAGEMENT IN THE SOUTHERN NEVADA PAINTING, DECORATING AND GLAZING INDUSTRIES TO ACHIEVE ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS, TO ELIMINATE POTENTIAL PROBLEMS THAT REDUCE THE COMPETITIVENESS AND INHIBIT THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE SHOP, PLANT, AREA OR INDUSTRY, AND TO EXPAND AND IMPROVE WORKING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN EMPLOYEES AND EMPLOYERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
TERRY MAYFIELD
CO-CHAIRMAN/MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT WILLIAMS
CO-CHAIRMAN/LABOR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
HAROLD DALY
MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ALBERT CARRILLO
MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KEITH MARKLAND
LABOR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DANIEL LINCOLN
LABOR TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MIKE DAVIS
MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE (ALTERNATE)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRETT HENRY
MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE (ALTERNATE)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRETT JEPPESEN
LABOR TRUSTEE (ALTERNATE)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GUSTAVO PIMENTEL
LABOR TRUSTEE (ALTERNATE)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RICKY PRADO
COORDINATOR
- Total calculated
- $168,489
- From this org
- $115,965
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $52,524
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,965
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $38,637
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,887
- Filer's total
- $168,489
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FINISHING TRADES INSTITUTE OF NORTHERN CA & NV TRUST FUND
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE CLASSROOM TRAINING AND SHOP EXPERIENCE FOR APPRENTICES & JOURNEYMAN · CA
-
GLAZING HEALTH & WELFARE TRUST
501(C)(9) · INSURANCE COVERAGE PROVIDED TO PARTICIPANTS · NV
-
SO NV & CA GLAZIERS FABRICATORS PAINTERS & FLOORCOVERERS PENSION TRST FND
1.401-1(B)(3) · PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEMBERS TO ESTABLISH RETIREMENT INCOME · NV
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 28 October 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202503049349302820
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.