Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR & CONGRESS OF INDUSTRIAL ORGS.

Totals

Total revenue
$446,155
Total expenses
$427,950
Contributions and grants received
$205,712
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$240,443
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$87,593
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,509
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$79,084
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$427,950
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$427,950

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • BRIAN GRIFFIN

    EXEC SECRETA

    Total calculated
    $155,991
    From this org
    $124,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,491
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,500
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $31,491
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,991
  • BILL FROEHLE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,000
    From this org
    $3,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.5
  • RICK GERREIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • INGA MCGLOTHIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • JUSTIN PHILLIPS

    SARGEANT AT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • JULIE SELLERS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • PAIGE STEPHENS

    RECORDING SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202622089349300887

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.