Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER KITSAP CHAMBER

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GREATER KITSAP CHAMBER.

Totals

Total revenue
$522,710
Total expenses
$557,007
Contributions and grants received
$468,687
Grants paid
$111,251
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,036
Other revenue
$52,987
Total assets, end of year
$62,828
Total liabilities, end of year
$45,096
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$17,732
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $125,108

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $11,715

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $331,864

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $324 · excluded $324

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,456

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $744

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $712

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $712 · excluded $712

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $150,778

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $97,791

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $52,987 · excluded $52,987

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $111,251

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $164,110

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $49,173

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $27,626

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $28,490

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $48,374

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,012

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $6,461

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $44,538

  • 17 · Travel

    total $81

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $15,453

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,171

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $14,600

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK FEES

    total $6,385

  • 24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $6,007

  • 24d · Other expenses: TELEPHONE & INTERNET

    total $5,774

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,501

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $12,271 · end of year $13,772

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $64,158 · end of year $38,233

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $900

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,747 · end of year $8,352

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,898 · end of year $1,571

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,233 · end of year $40,002

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $12,365 · end of year $5,094

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $67,476 · end of year $6,483

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $11,249

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL IN KITSAP COUNTY THROUGH BUSINESS ADVOCACY, WORKFORCE EDUCATION, AND COLLABORATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CREATE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY FOR ALL IN KITSAP COUNTY

  • PROVIDE OUTSTANDING ASSISTANCE, COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT, MEMBERSHIP SERVICES AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH AREA BUSINESSES, PROFESSIONALS, COMMUNITY GROUPS, AND THE MILITARY.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dave Montoure

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Rick Soper

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jennifer Strong

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Breane Martinez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jason Ritter-Lopatowski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ashley Oaksmith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Shauna Washburn

    CHAIR-ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Karen Bevers

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jim Cook

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mike Columbus

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Katy Crabtree

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Paige Jarquin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Chad Melton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • April Onofre

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Togasii Peko

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • David Emmons

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $83,051
    From this org
    $83,051
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Susan Larsen

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • John Morrissey

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Amy Zinkhon

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Irene Moyer

    PRESIDENT/ CEO

    Total calculated
    $74,507
    From this org
    $74,507
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Stacy Luckensmeyer

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

  • SAGACITY MEDIA INC

    $13,228

    ASSISTING SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER KITSAP AREA

  • PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PUBLICTIONS

    $9,500

    ASSISTING SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER KITSAP AREA

  • CERTIFIED FOLDER DISPLAY

    $9,158

    ASSISTING SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER KITSAP AREA

  • WET APPLE MEDIA

    $5,908

    ASSISTING SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER KITSAP AREA

  • GORDON SOUNDS

    $5,720

    ASSISTING SMALL BUSINESSES IN THE GREATER KITSAP AREA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
16 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202620209349300317

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.