Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BRADLEY FREE CLINIC OF ROANOKE VALLEY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BRADLEY FREE CLINIC OF ROANOKE VALLEY.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,121,933
Total expenses
$7,085,337
Contributions and grants received
$6,193,398
Grants paid
$1,000
Program service revenue
$331,741
Investment income
$586,944
Other revenue
$9,850
Total assets, end of year
$11,441,989
Total liabilities, end of year
$225,120
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,216,869
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$6,490,226
Management and general expenses
$399,880
Fundraising expenses
$195,231
Program service expenses (Part III)
$6,490,226

Program services were 91.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $6,963

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $569,436

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,616,999

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $3,736,401

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAID REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $331,741 · related or exempt $331,741

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $154,714 · excluded $154,714

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,002,072

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $569,842

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $432,230

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $432,230 · excluded $432,230

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $11,200

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $1,350

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $9,850 · excluded $9,850

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $1,000 · program services $1,000

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $236,152 · program services $57,948 · management and general $134,743 · fundraising $43,461

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,404,961 · program services $1,239,270 · management and general $84,878 · fundraising $80,813

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $38,427 · program services $35,039 · management and general $1,485 · fundraising $1,903

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $106,595 · program services $87,703 · management and general $10,651 · fundraising $8,241

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $127,645 · program services $102,491 · management and general $16,278 · fundraising $8,876

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $21,804 · program services $21,804

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,000 · management and general $8,000

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $101,332 · program services $66,055 · management and general $34,981 · fundraising $296

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $34,928 · fundraising $34,928

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $66,146 · program services $51,804 · management and general $9,937 · fundraising $4,405

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $24,866 · program services $21,802 · management and general $1,928 · fundraising $1,136

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $27,479 · program services $21,942 · management and general $3,484 · fundraising $2,053

  • 17 · Travel

    total $1,608 · program services $1,377 · management and general $231

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $18,587 · program services $6,373 · management and general $11,336 · fundraising $878

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $90,901 · program services $84,076 · management and general $6,552 · fundraising $273

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $36,322 · management and general $36,322

  • 24a · Other expenses: PHARMACEUTICAL SUPPLIES

    total $3,762,602 · program services $3,762,602

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER GRANT FUNDED PROGRA

    total $756,798 · program services $754,561 · management and general $2,237

  • 24c · Other expenses: SERVICE SUPPORT

    total $135,896 · program services $135,214 · management and general $682

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBS

    total $36,625 · program services $5,771 · management and general $29,842 · fundraising $1,012

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $46,663 · program services $33,394 · management and general $6,313 · fundraising $6,956

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $97,246 · end of year $119,367

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $31,807 · end of year $31,718

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $270,793 · end of year $277,301

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,420,037 · end of year $1,432,149

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $33,255 · end of year $30,474

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,650,784

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,995,293

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,728,245 · end of year $1,655,491

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $7,639,999 · end of year $7,573,489

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $301,000 · end of year $322,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $257,099 · end of year $225,120

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $10,903,392 · end of year $10,815,241

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $361,891 · end of year $401,628

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE BRADLEY FREE CLINIC IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HIGH QUALITY PROFESSIONAL VOLUNTEERS FOR UNDERSERVED RESIDENTS OF THE ROANOKE VALLEY AND SURROUNDING AREAS.

  • THE CLINIC SERVES THE COUNTIES OF ROANOKE, BOTETOURT AND CRAIG; THE CITIES OF ROANOKE AND SALEM; THE TOWN OF VINTON; AND SURROUNDING LOCALITIES. THE CLINIC SERVICES CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING: OUR MEDICAL CLINIC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE (ACUTE AND CHRONIC); SPECIALITY CARE; EYE EXAMS; LAB WORK; MINOR OUTPATIENT SURGERY; PSYCHIATRIC, COUNSELING, AND PEER RECOVERY SERVICES; SCHOOL PHYSICALS; PATIENT EDUCATION; DIABETES EDUCATION; WOMEN'S HEALTH CARE SERVICES; AND REFERRAL SERVICES. IN ADDITION TO OUR CLINIC PATIENTS, OUR PHARMACY PROVIDES PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS FOR ELIGIBLE PATIENTS SEEN BY OUTSIDE PHYSICIANS, PATIENTS SEEN IN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS OF LOCAL HOSPITALS, AND PATIENTS WHO HAVE RECENTLY BEEN DISCHARGED FROM THE HOSPITAL. OUR DENTAL CLINIC PROVIDES ORAL SCREENINGS, X-RAYS, EXTRACTIONS, RESTORATIONS, AND LIMITED CLEANING SERVICES.

    Expenses $6,490,226 · Grants $1,000 · Revenue $331,741

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARIANNE DAVIS

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $164,370
    From this org
    $153,966
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,404
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,966
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,404
    Filer's total
    $164,370
  • JAMES BLACK

    PHARMACIST I

    Total calculated
    $140,443
    From this org
    $125,288
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,155
    Hours/week
    40
  • JANINE UNDERWOOD

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $136,458
    From this org
    $125,237
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $11,221
    Hours/week
    40
  • JOHNA JENKINS

    PSYCHIATRIC

    Total calculated
    $103,643
    From this org
    $103,643
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • SARAH YEARGAN

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $84,088
    From this org
    $73,419
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,669
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL G ABBOTT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • NALLIENE M CHAVEZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • APOSTOLOS P DALLAS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • VARSHA DESAI

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PETER V DYKE DAVIES II

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A SIDNEY BARRITT III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • HEMAN MARSHALL III

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOHN E GARDNER III

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • A MORRIS TURNER JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROY BUCHER JR

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • THOMAS M KERKERING

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • PAUL KUHNEL

    LEGAL COUNSE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CELESTIA S LAWRENCE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TODD MARCUM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SCOTT K MILLER

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM U MOORE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • CYNTHIA MORROW

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • SUE NUSSBAUM

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TOMMY PAGE

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RANDALL R RHEA

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ROBERT TRESTMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • E MARK WATTS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202611349349308206

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.