Totals
- Total revenue
- $16,579,232
- Total expenses
- $16,838,687
- Contributions and grants received
- $16,480,338
- Grants paid
- $11,226,169
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $32,411
- Other revenue
- $66,483
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,234,154
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $452,151
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,782,003
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $15,658,299
- Management and general expenses
- $351,324
- Fundraising expenses
- $829,064
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $15,658,299
Program services were 93.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$111,735
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$4,033,818
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$12,334,785
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$4,941,449
-
3 · Investment income
total $32,411 · excluded $32,411
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other
total $66,382 · related or exempt $66,382
-
11b · Other revenue: Sales Tax Rebates
total $101 · related or exempt $101
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$66,483
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $11,226,169 · program services $11,226,169
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $338,323 · program services $186,078 · management and general $67,665 · fundraising $84,580
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $3,530,448 · program services $2,990,161 · management and general $122,640 · fundraising $417,647
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $102,871 · program services $84,457 · management and general $5,060 · fundraising $13,354
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $497,475 · program services $408,424 · management and general $24,471 · fundraising $64,580
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $259,769 · program services $213,269 · management and general $12,778 · fundraising $33,722
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $14,836 · management and general $14,836
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $0
-
13 · Office expenses
total $0
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $10,847 · program services $9,811 · management and general $502 · fundraising $534
-
17 · Travel
total $9,255 · program services $5,313 · management and general $3,219 · fundraising $723
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $35,428 · program services $26,571 · management and general $4,960 · fundraising $3,897
-
24a · Other expenses: Equipment and Data Management
total $383,765 · program services $258,881 · management and general $36,008 · fundraising $88,876
-
24b · Other expenses: Fees and Services
total $197,205 · program services $146,997 · management and general $14,494 · fundraising $35,714
-
24c · Other expenses: Communications
total $104,566 · program services $35,731 · management and general $4,180 · fundraising $64,655
-
24d · Other expenses: Supplies
total $58,421 · program services $46,275 · management and general $4,100 · fundraising $8,046
-
24e · All other expenses
total $69,309 · program services $20,162 · management and general $36,411 · fundraising $12,736
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
end of year $0
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $5,831,531 · end of year $5,733,657
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,042,644 · end of year $893,205
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $11,842 · end of year $17,944
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $86,908 · end of year $103,801
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $27,606 · end of year $39,015
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$705,321
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$604,269
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $179,382 · end of year $101,052
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,030,266 · end of year $2,345,480
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $328,296 · end of year $384,895
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $34,301 · end of year $67,256
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,905,405 · end of year $6,284,581
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,942,177 · end of year $2,497,422
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
To provide assistance and advocacy for people in financial crisis, helping them move toward self-sufficiency.
-
Housing and Financial Stability Program: Serves individuals and families in financial distress by preventing eviction and utility loss through financial aid paid directly to housing and utility vendors. Customers are counseled on how to develop a long-term strategy to avoid future housing crisis and are referred to any of numerous partner agencies for other needs identified during the assessment interview.
Expenses $9,812,933 · Grants $6,292,073
-
Free Store: Provides donated clothing and household items free of charge to families in need. By providing these essential items at no cost, families are able to use their very limited resources on other basic necessities.
Expenses $5,413,034 · Grants $4,782,509
-
Furniture and Appliance Store: Provides essential items such as major appliances, beds, and other furniture to people who have an urgent need.
Expenses $432,332 · Grants $151,587
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Carol Hardison
CEO
- Total calculated
- $194,594
- From this org
- $167,098
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,496
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,098
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,684
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,812
- Filer's total
- $194,594
-
Timothy Ryan
CFO
- Total calculated
- $143,729
- From this org
- $132,551
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,178
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Mike Davis
Chief Advancement
- Total calculated
- $141,052
- From this org
- $128,151
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,901
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Sue Wright
Chief Information
- Total calculated
- $139,735
- From this org
- $128,050
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,685
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Ashley Medford
Chief Housing Stab
- Total calculated
- $137,081
- From this org
- $123,474
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,607
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Steven Chastain
Chief Culture Off
- Total calculated
- $131,617
- From this org
- $127,808
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,809
- Hours/week
- 45
-
Gina Esquivel
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Quentin Fogan
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ed Holland
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tamera Green
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deidre John
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Deborah Brewer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexis McDaniels
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ken Szymanski
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lori Crowder
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stuart Christhilf
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nikhil Sawant
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Lucinda Blue
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
John Magnuson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Debra Foster
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stuart Proffitt
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew Ladd
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve Newmark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kati Everette
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yog Hari
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Agnew
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mitchell Baldwin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Martino
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Quisenberry
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 28 February 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202400599349301950
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.