Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← KENTUCKY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by KENTUCKY EDUCATION ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$9,841,056
Total expenses
$10,843,520
Contributions and grants received
$1,599,804
Grants paid
$854,987
Program service revenue
$7,453,332
Investment income
$630,267
Other revenue
$157,653
Total assets, end of year
$16,691,819
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,283,904
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$8,407,915
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $1,599,804

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $7,449,303 · related or exempt $7,449,303

  • 2b · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES AND TRAINING FEES

    total $4,029 · related or exempt $4,029

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $535,426 · excluded $535,426

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $60,927 · excluded $60,927

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $6,824,862 · other assets $200

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $6,730,221 · other assets $0

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $94,641 · other assets $200

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $94,841 · related or exempt $94,841

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE FEE - KEPAC

    total $75,000 · related or exempt $75,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $21,726 · related or exempt $21,726

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $96,726

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $770,926

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $84,061

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $698,433

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $912,141

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $3,062,363

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,111,758

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,353,343

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $303,664

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $11,554

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $30,525

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $65,530

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $149,951

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $57,433

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $383,556

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $148,913

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $880,258

  • 17 · Travel

    total $520,209

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $85,855

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $73,107

  • 24a · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN

    total $74,625

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $60,732

  • 24c · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND TRAINING

    total $4,481

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS TAXES

    total $102

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,186 · end of year $458

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,470,440 · end of year $3,201,637

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $559,062 · end of year $162,725

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $102,021 · end of year $148,327

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,975,945

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,418,512

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $643,289 · end of year $557,433

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $11,617,139 · end of year $12,448,585

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $172,654

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,008,751 · end of year $1,010,159

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $50,330 · end of year $397,380

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,971,333 · end of year $6,876,365

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,013,403 · end of year $7,987,080

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $349,320 · end of year $420,835

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO UNITE, ORGANIZE AND EMPOWER MEMBERS TO ADVOCATE FOR THEMSELVES, TO ENSURE A QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR EVERY KENTUCKY STUDENT AND TO BE THE PREEMINENT VOICE FOR QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO ORGANIZE MEMBERS TO ADVOCATE FOR THEMSELVES AND TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS.

  • TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION AND ECONOMIC AND PROFESSIONAL SECURITY. ALSO TO PROVIDE FOR PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE AND HUMAN AND CIVIL RIGHTS.

  • TO PROVIDE FOR PROFESSIONAL EXCELLENCE AND HUMAN AND CIVIL RIGHTS.

  • TO PROVIDE LEGAL SERVICES FOR MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Eddie Lee Campbell

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $196,668
    From this org
    $134,312
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $62,356
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,312
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,251
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,105
    Filer's total
    $196,668
  • Joel Wolford

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $161,095
    From this org
    $107,630
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,465
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $107,630
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,334
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,131
    Filer's total
    $161,095
  • Tyler Murphy

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robin Brown

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Noraa Ransey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chiffon Winston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Harsh Upadhyay

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Heather Thomas-Deal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tom Berry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alvia Littleton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Krystal Goode

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ashley Burnette

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Luke Inglish

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Ewing

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Michelle Porter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Trish Click

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paige Jones

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Cassie Lyles

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Natalie Rashad

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ryan Dittmer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kathryn Punsly

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brad Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Alan Young

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Norma Hopkins

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Erin Grace

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kyla Trahan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim Sproul

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dale Warren

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Charles Ludwig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Laura Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matthew Powell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Marcie Viox

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Keith Frasure

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Stephanie Cook

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kamar Rashad

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bobbi Grim

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jolena Sizemore

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Eden Gabbard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Sara Butryn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • April Back-Stevens

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mary Ruble

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $223,138
    From this org
    $157,082
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $66,056
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,082
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $28,414
    Nontaxable benefits
    $37,642
    Filer's total
    $223,138
  • Paul Mortell

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $201,159
    From this org
    $126,462
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $74,697
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $126,462
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,227
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,470
    Filer's total
    $201,159
  • Rich Mullins

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $189,833
    From this org
    $134,527
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,306
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,527
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $33,189
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,117
    Filer's total
    $189,833
  • Edward Ishmael

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $189,433
    From this org
    $130,711
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,722
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $130,711
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $36,227
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,495
    Filer's total
    $189,433
  • Sharron Oxendine

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $158,837
    From this org
    $105,137
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $53,700
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $105,137
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $25,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,778
    Filer's total
    $158,837

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 December 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313499349301556

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.