Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by AMERICAN INDIAN HEALTH & SERVICES CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $15,341,054
- Total expenses
- $15,006,397
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,700,156
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $9,488,088
- Investment income
- $85,270
- Other revenue
- $67,540
- Total assets, end of year
- $16,297,888
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,589,682
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,708,206
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $11,066,419
- Management and general expenses
- $3,939,978
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $11,066,419
Program services were 73.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$5,607,592
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$92,564
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$92,564
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEDICAL & DENTAL SERVICES
total $9,488,088 · related or exempt $9,488,088
-
3 · Investment income
total $85,270 · excluded $85,270
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: DHCS Payment
total $66,000 · related or exempt $66,000
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,540 · related or exempt $1,540
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$67,540
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,066,830 · program services $1,664,048 · management and general $402,782
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $7,570,969 · program services $6,116,570 · management and general $1,454,399
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $228,294 · program services $181,371 · management and general $46,923
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $659,712 · program services $505,642 · management and general $154,070
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $667,038 · program services $533,269 · management and general $133,769
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $86,180 · management and general $86,180
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $63,698 · program services $49 · management and general $63,649
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $218,029 · program services $150,443 · management and general $67,586
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $48,070 · management and general $48,070
-
13 · Office expenses
total $372,494 · program services $134,753 · management and general $237,741
-
14 · Information technology
total $772,519 · program services $367,452 · management and general $405,067
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $818,247 · program services $502,877 · management and general $315,370
-
17 · Travel
total $55,273 · program services $15,225 · management and general $40,048
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $69,236 · program services $3,087 · management and general $66,149
-
20 · Interest
total $73,343 · program services $69,146 · management and general $4,197
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $307,283 · program services $197,646 · management and general $109,637
-
23 · Insurance
total $331,233 · program services $94,892 · management and general $236,341
-
24a · Other expenses: program supplies
total $469,830 · program services $461,996 · management and general $7,834
-
24b · Other expenses: Community Events
total $42,850 · program services $33,817 · management and general $9,033
-
24c · Other expenses: professional development
total $41,863 · program services $24,190 · management and general $17,673
-
24d · Other expenses: transportation
total $18,909 · program services $296 · management and general $18,613
-
24e · All other expenses
total $24,497 · program services $9,650 · management and general $14,847
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $990,498 · end of year $1,198,125
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,455,087 · end of year $6,452,131
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $505,606 · end of year $727,353
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $851,099 · end of year $1,837,252
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $218,489 · end of year $243,063
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$7,743,195
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$3,244,826
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $2,939,592 · end of year $4,498,369
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $75,110 · end of year $1,341,595
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,243,152 · end of year $1,274,456
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $5,418,780 · end of year $5,883,882
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $1,431,344
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,373,549 · end of year $7,708,206
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
To promote and provide quality services to improve the health and well-being of American Indians/Alaska Natives and other community members.
-
MEDICAL AND DENTAL SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION SERVES OVER 7,000 PATIENTS AND PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH CARE AS WELL AS OUTREACH AND REFERRAL SERVICES IN SANTA BARBARA AND VENTURA COUNTIES. THE CLINIC IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND OPERATES MANY CULTURAL PROGRAMS FOR AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVES IN ACORDANCE WITH THEIR CONTRACT WITH THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES. NATIVE SUN, A QUARTERLY PUBLICATION, IS MAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY OUTLINING AVAILABLE HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, PROGRAM TOPICS AND CALENDAR OF UPCOMING EVENTS. AIH&S IS THE LEAD ORGANIZATION FOR THE SANTA BARBARA CLINIC ON WHEELS PROGRAM(COW).DIABETES: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES DIABETES CARE PROGRAMS FOR ALL PATIENTS. SPECIFIC CULTURAL PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED FOR AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE PATIENTS THROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES.PREVENTION: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES PREVENTIVE CARE PROGRAMS FOR ALL PATIENTS.SPECIFIC CULTURAL PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDED TO AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE PATIENTSTHROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE INDIAN HEALTH SERVICES.MENTAL HEALTH: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING FOR MENTAL ANDBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS. SPECIFIC CULTURAL PROGRAMS ARE PROVIDEDTO AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE PATIENTS THROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE INDIANHEALTH SERVICES.
Expenses $11,066,419 · Revenue $9,488,088
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Dr Bradley E Hope
CMO
- Total calculated
- $331,702
- From this org
- $299,494
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,208
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $299,494
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,213
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,995
- Filer's total
- $331,702
-
Dr Paul hennig
Physician
- Total calculated
- $313,364
- From this org
- $285,603
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,761
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $285,603
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,761
- Filer's total
- $313,364
-
Dr Hollanda Leon
Physician
- Total calculated
- $286,394
- From this org
- $246,753
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $39,641
- Hours/week
- 31
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $246,753
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,641
- Filer's total
- $286,394
-
Dr Erica Lambert
Pediatrician
- Total calculated
- $278,265
- From this org
- $239,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,325
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $239,940
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,325
- Filer's total
- $278,265
-
Scott Black
CEO
- Total calculated
- $255,711
- From this org
- $211,588
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,123
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $211,588
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,163
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,960
- Filer's total
- $255,711
-
Dr Paymon Bahrami
Dentist
- Total calculated
- $241,710
- From this org
- $213,684
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,026
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $213,684
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,973
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,053
- Filer's total
- $241,710
-
Dr Jun Park
Dentist
- Total calculated
- $239,785
- From this org
- $201,462
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,323
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,462
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $27,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,323
- Filer's total
- $239,785
-
Dr Chen-Wen Huang
CDO
- Total calculated
- $238,489
- From this org
- $210,432
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,057
- Hours/week
- 32
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $210,432
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $19,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,057
- Filer's total
- $238,489
-
Deonna Perez
COO
- Total calculated
- $226,654
- From this org
- $205,306
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,348
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $205,306
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,244
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,104
- Filer's total
- $226,654
-
Merin McCabe
CAO
- Total calculated
- $217,352
- From this org
- $180,933
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,419
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $180,933
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,113
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,306
- Filer's total
- $217,352
-
Anton Dominic Almqvist
CITO
- Total calculated
- $188,280
- From this org
- $165,624
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,656
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,624
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $11,700
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,956
- Filer's total
- $188,280
-
Dr Krista Armenta-Belen
CBHO
- Total calculated
- $143,735
- From this org
- $130,992
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,743
- Hours/week
- 32
-
Carlos Rivera
CCSO
- Total calculated
- $128,777
- From this org
- $116,429
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,348
- Hours/week
- 32
-
Jeff Martinez
CFO
- Total calculated
- $47,656
- From this org
- $43,083
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,573
- Hours/week
- 32
-
Brad Stoltey
CFO
- Total calculated
- $47,400
- From this org
- $45,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $2,400
- Hours/week
- 7
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $45,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $2,400
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $47,400
-
Dr Ali Javanbakht
CMO
- Total calculated
- $41,798
- From this org
- $40,729
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,069
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Maria Mia Lopez
Chairperson
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Hon Deborah Sanchez
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Margaret McMurtrey
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thalya Zapata
CPDO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 32
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 8 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401909349301085
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.