Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CORWINE FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CORWINE FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$452,216
Total expenses
$382,917
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$398,064
Investment income
$40,364
Other revenue
$13,788
Total assets, end of year
$6,520,352
Total liabilities, end of year
$789
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$6,519,563
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: OPTIONS & FEES

    total $210,000 · related or exempt $210,000

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENTAL INCOME

    total $188,064 · related or exempt $188,064

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $40,364 · excluded $40,364

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $27,405

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $13,617

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $13,788

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $13,788 · unrelated business $13,788

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $4,190

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $3,987

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,092

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $24,735

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $343,226

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & FEES

    total $2,687

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,218,124 · end of year $1,475,560

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,267 · end of year $8,100

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $10,056,094

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,019,402

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $5,379,919 · end of year $5,036,692

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,046 · end of year $789

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $150,000 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $6,450,264 · end of year $6,519,563

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY FOR FREESTORE FOODBANK, INC.

  • HOLDING OF REAL ESTATE FOR FREESTORE FOODBANK, INC.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Angie Gates

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grant Hesser

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marty Dunn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Paula Neises

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Richard Vaughan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Kirkwood

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Tom Powers

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kurt Reiber

    CEO / PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $392,076
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $351,110
    Other
    $40,966
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $270,109 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $81,001 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $18,095 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $22,871 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $392,076 related
  • Timothy Weidner

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $305,200
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $268,463
    Other
    $36,737
    Hours/week
    1 + 42 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $205,827 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $62,636 related
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $16,451 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $20,286 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $305,200 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION IS MANAGED THROUGH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, FREESTORE FOODBANK INC (FSFB). THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FSFB REVIEWS THE CEO COMPENSATION AND CONSIDERS ANY RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE BOARD CHAIR. THE APPROVED ACTION IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF FSFB.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • FREESTORE FOODBANK INC

    501(C)(3) · PROVIDE FOOD & SERVICES, CREATE STABILITY AND FURTHER SELF-RELIANCE · OH

  • FREESTORE FOODBANK FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · INVESTING ENDOWMENT FUND FOR THE FREESTORE/FOODBANK, INC. · OH

    Directly controlled by FREESTORE FOODBANK INC

  • FG-HOPE

    501(C)(3) · HOLDING FOR NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT · OH

    Directly controlled by FREESTORE FOODBANK INC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.5
Source object
202640969349301369

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.