Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS LOCAL 34 HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS LOCAL 34 HEALTH & WELFARE PLAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,423,793
Total expenses
$11,165,168
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$12,148,522
Investment income
$275,271
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$9,968,224
Total liabilities, end of year
$175,783
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$9,792,441
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $10,934,222 · related or exempt $10,934,222

  • 2b · Program service revenue: STOP-LOSS REIMBURSEMENT

    total $691,733 · related or exempt $691,733

  • 2c · Program service revenue: PRESCRIPTION DRUG REBATES

    total $260,689 · related or exempt $260,689

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $204,332 · related or exempt $204,332

  • 2e · Program service revenue: SUBROGATION SETTLEMENTS

    total $57,546 · related or exempt $57,546

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $288,802 · excluded $288,802

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $664,071

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $677,602

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$13,531

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$13,531 · excluded -$13,531

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $10,762,080

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $274,800

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $48,887

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $17,570

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $2,136

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $40,780

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,353

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,319

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $531

  • 24a · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY ACA

    total $2,712

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,104,580 · end of year $991,142

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $14,838 · end of year $8,563

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $898,079 · end of year $1,073,576

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $6,318,712 · end of year $7,894,943

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,990 · end of year $4,897

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $70,300 · end of year $22,800

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $144,482 · end of year $148,086

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $8,112,437 · end of year $9,792,441

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS

  • TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, DENTAL, DISABILITY, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS OR BENEFICIARIES.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Albert Byers

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $221,294
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $150,418
    Other
    $70,876
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $150,418 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,380 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,496 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $221,294 related
  • Eric Houske

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lee Houske

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $4,100
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $4,100
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • Martha Henrickson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Hynes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Poot

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Meyer

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $207,619
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $136,743
    Other
    $70,876
    Hours/week
    1 + 55 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $136,743 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $42,380 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $28,496 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $207,619 related
  • Sam Libke

    ALTERNATE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • HEAT AND FROST INSULATORS LOCAL 34 PENSION PLAN

    401A · PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS · MN

  • TWIN CITY AREA HEAT & FROST INSULATORS LOCAL 34 APPRENT FUND

    501(C)(5) · APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM - VOCATIONAL TRAINING · MN

  • INTL ASSOCIATION OF HEAT & FROST INSULATORS AND ALLIED WORKERS LOCAL #34

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • KW SPECIALTY SERVICES

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MAVO SYSTEMS

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TOTAL SPECIALTY CONTRACTING LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • CENTRAL STATE MECH INSUL LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • ALL MECHANICAL INSULATION

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • API INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • BOEGE INSULATION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • DOWNTOWN MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • ENERVATION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • GAGNON INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • HYBRID MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • IMAGE MECHANICAL MN

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • INSULATION MIDWEST INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • JAMAR COMPANY

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • K FACTOR CORP

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MASTER MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • MCCORMICK INSULATION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • NEW LINE MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • OMNI PRO

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PETERSON SHEET METAL OF BEMIDJI

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PREFERRED INSULATION LLC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • PRIME MECHANICAL INSULATION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • RYAN MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • TAYLOR INSULATION

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • THERMECH INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

  • XCELLENT INSULATION INC

    CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYER

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
11 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202500429349300340

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.