Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $18,515,546
- Total expenses
- $12,877,024
- Contributions and grants received
- $330,000
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $15,315,371
- Investment income
- $1,528,811
- Other revenue
- $1,341,364
- Total assets, end of year
- $54,812,829
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $14,890,415
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $39,922,414
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1d · Related organizations
$330,000
-
2a · Program service revenue: PER CAPITA TAXES AND DUES
total $13,785,296 · related or exempt $13,785,296
-
2b · Program service revenue: APPLICATION FEES
total $1,125,690 · related or exempt $1,125,690
-
2c · Program service revenue: CONVENTION FEES
total $404,385 · related or exempt $404,385
-
3 · Investment income
total $617,798 · excluded $617,798
-
5 · Royalties
total $174,899 · excluded $174,899
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $250,521
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $0
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $250,521
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $250,521 · excluded $250,521
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $6,901,269
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $5,990,256
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $911,013
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $911,013 · excluded $911,013
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$512,701
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$383,312
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $129,389 · excluded $129,389
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $786,555 · excluded $786,555
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$786,555
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,155,896
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,148,635
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $246,810
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $689,624
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $231,734
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $447,942
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $105,933
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $77,141
-
11g · Fees: other
total $77,141
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $316,809
-
13 · Office expenses
total $251,907
-
14 · Information technology
total $253,253
-
16 · Occupancy
total $1,919,167
-
17 · Travel
total $590,503
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,717,361
-
20 · Interest
total $5,815
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $455,680
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $513,615
-
23 · Insurance
total $99,851
-
24a · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP PROGRAMS
total $627,203
-
24b · Other expenses: PUBLICATIONS
total $550,174
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE
total $143,488
-
24d · Other expenses: FUNERAL BENEFIT CLAIMS
total $125,700
-
24e · All other expenses
total $125,642
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $8,437,115 · end of year $4,790,626
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $741,617 · end of year $1,038,117
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $9,006,866 · end of year $14,135,068
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $600,036 · end of year $700,505
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $660,390 · end of year $832,939
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$13,454,746
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$5,170,211
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,286,095 · end of year $8,284,535
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $21,830,398 · end of year $23,410,791
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,195,485 · end of year $1,620,248
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $870,627 · end of year $980,105
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $308,170 · end of year $314,399
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $14,212,598 · end of year $13,595,911
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $33,366,607 · end of year $39,922,414
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES MEMBERS THE MEANS TO HELP OTHERS THROUGH FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES, SOCIAL GATHERINGS AND VOLUNTEERISM. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER A "LODGE" SYSTEM, THE CHARITABLE (SEE SCHED. O) EARNINGS OF WHICH ARE DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL AND FRATERNAL PURPOSES.MISSION STATEMENT: THE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES, AN INTERNATIONAL, NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION, UNITES FRATERNALLY IN THE SPIRIT OF LIBERTY, TRUTH, JUSTICE AND EQUALITY TO MAKE HUMAN LIFE MORE DESIRABLE BY LESSENING ITS ILLS AND BY PROMOTING PEACE, PROSPERITY, GLADNESS AND HOPE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES (SEE SCHED. O) MEMBERS THE MEANS TO HELP OTHERS THROUGH FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES, SOCIAL GATHERINGS AND VOLUNTEERISM. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES UNDER A "LODGE" SYSTEM, THE CHARITABLE EARNINGS OF WHICH ARE DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, SCIENTIFIC, LITERARY, EDUCATIONAL AND FRATERNAL PURPOSES.
-
ANNUAL CONVENTION HELD FOR MEMBERSHIP TO REVIEW PRIOR YEAR'S ACTIVITIES, ENACT LAW CHANGES, PLAN AND SET ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS FOR FUTURE YEARS STRATEGIC PLANS AND TO JOIN IN FELLOWSHIP AND FRATERNALISM.
-
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEMBERSHIP TOOLS FOR USE BY LOCAL CHAPTERS TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE FRATERNITY. THIS INCLUDES MEMBERSHIP PROMOTIONAL ITEMS SUCH AS NASCAR ASSOCIATE SPONSORSHIP, TOOLKITS, TRAINING AND AWARDS FOR RECRUITING MEMBERS TO USE IN THEIR EFFORTS AND TO PROVIDE TRAINING AND GUIDANCE TO ASSIST THE LOCAL CHAPTERS IN THEIR FUNDRAISING EFFORTS AND PUBLICITY, SUPPLIES PARTICULAR TO THE FRATERNITY; TRAINING AND LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH ON ISSUES IMPORTANT TO THE FRATERNITY; PUBLICATIONS FOR MEMBERS; AND PROGRAMS TO UNITE THE LOCAL CHAPTERS TOWARDS COMMON GOALS.
-
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A MEMBER BENEFIT TO QUALIFYING AUXILIARY MEMBERS OF $200 DEATH BENEFIT FOR FUNERAL EXPENSES.
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
CHARLES L CHUCK WEBER
CHAIRMAN/PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $98,943
- From this org
- $90,971
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,972
- Hours/week
- 7
-
BILL STOTKO
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7 + 0.5 related
-
DANNY JONES
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7 + 0.5 related
-
JOSEPH BUNDY SMITH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
RAYMOND MEASEL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
LARRY RUSH
CFO
- Total calculated
- $288,489
- From this org
- $236,770
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,719
- Hours/week
- 40 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,770
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $22,165
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,554
- Filer's total
- $288,489
-
GARY WEBER
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $37,895
- From this org
- $37,895
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8.7
-
PETER ACKERS
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $184,000
- From this org
- $184,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7 + 0.5 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $184,000
-
RICK POWELL
CHAIRMAN (THROUGH 7/24)
- Total calculated
- $23,312
- From this org
- $11,656
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,656
- Hours/week
- 7 + 2.1 related
-
DRJIM WEST
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $29,153
- From this org
- $25,177
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,976
- Hours/week
- 8.7
-
DAVID WOOSTER
PRESIDENT ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
NORMAN L JOHN BOYD
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 7
-
BRETT JOYCE
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.3
-
ERIC BARNES
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.3
-
GAIL ROCK RUARK
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.3
-
JAYC POWELL
OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.3
-
IAN ANGEL
NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR
- Total calculated
- $171,423
- From this org
- $126,963
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,460
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,963
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,106
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,354
- Filer's total
- $171,423
-
LARRY WRIGHT
SENIOR DEVELOPER
- Total calculated
- $146,470
- From this org
- $114,695
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $31,775
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ZACK TIMMONS
MARKETING/MEMBERSHIP/IT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $154,843
- From this org
- $130,492
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $24,351
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,492
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,185
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,166
- Filer's total
- $154,843
-
KEITH MCGRATH
OPERATIONS MANAGER EAGLE VILLAGE
- Total calculated
- $123,154
- From this org
- $101,749
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,405
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES FOUNDATION
501(C)(3) · RESEARCH, CARE, PREVENTION & AWARENESS OF DISEASES, AID CHILDREN & ELDERLY · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES
-
501(C)(3) · SUPPORT DISADVANTAGED CHILDREN AND CERTAIN FAMILIES OF DECEASED MEMBERS · OH · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES
-
501(C)(3) · PROVIDE LOW COST HOUSING FOR RETIRED MEMBERS · FL · controlled entity
Directly controlled by GRAND AERIE FRATERNAL ORDER OF EAGLES
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202631059349302038
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.