Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by SAN RAFAEL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $589,434
- Total expenses
- $580,231
- Contributions and grants received
- $166,180
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $423,254
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $567,868
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $126,881
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $440,987
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $358,583
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$166,180
-
2a · Program service revenue: CHAMBER ACTIVITIES
total $423,104 · related or exempt $423,104
-
2b · Program service revenue: CANDIDATES PAC
total $150 · related or exempt $150
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $221,648
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $13,744
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $18,881
-
11g · Fees: other
total $270,120
-
16 · Occupancy
total $54,578
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $1,260
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $267,005 · end of year $289,068
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $199,543 · end of year $201,671
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $19,415 · end of year $17,188
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,000 · end of year $1,500
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$201,846
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$175,617
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $28,314 · end of year $26,229
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $39,230 · end of year $32,212
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $50,162 · end of year $50,218
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $58,517 · end of year $42,707
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $11,889 · end of year $33,956
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $434,939 · end of year $440,987
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
THE SAN RAFAEL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE IS A MEMBER-BASED BUSINESS ADVOCACY ORGANIZATION PROVIDING A STRONG VOICE IN SUPPORT OF THE ECONOMIC VITALITY OF THE SAN RAFAEL, CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
PROMOTE BUSINESS IN SAN RAFAEL, CALIFORNIA
-
GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY AND TO ENCOURAGE COMMERCE IN SAN RAFAEL, CA.
Expenses $358,583 · Revenue $423,105
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
ANDREA HENDERSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
CAROL PARKS
CHAIR ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SHAWN MILBUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VICKI MASSERIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
YUNG-JAE LEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LOVICA LAL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LEE ANN WISE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JENNIFER GRENIER SELVIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LENICE SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID WAIN COON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIKE CHRISTIAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
OMAR CARRERA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELE HASSID
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DIANE GLISCHINSKI
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROB DEVINCENZI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LEIGH BAKHTIARI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRAD ROGERSON
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LIBBY WOOD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOANNE WEBSTER
DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $110,483
- From this org
- $110,483
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ROGER SMITH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DIANA KENNEDY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID KLEIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GWEN MAYER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 23 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342359349301419
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.