Totals
- Total revenue
- $109,427,043
- Total expenses
- $93,673,606
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $33,300
- Program service revenue
- $94,124,290
- Investment income
- $9,271,636
- Other revenue
- $6,031,117
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,526,130,736
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,326,572,858
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $199,557,878
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $0
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST FROM LOANS
total $75,591,996 · excluded $75,591,996
-
2b · Program service revenue: SERVICING FEES
total $17,987,187 · related or exempt $17,756,178 · unrelated business $231,009
-
2c · Program service revenue: ORIGINATION FEES
total $545,107 · related or exempt $545,107
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $0 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0
-
3 · Investment income
total $8,967,836 · related or exempt $8,967,836
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $0 · personal property $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $44,897,583
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $44,593,783
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $0 · other assets $303,800
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $303,800 · related or exempt $303,800
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: MISC
total $3,219,075 · related or exempt $3,212,475 · unrelated business $6,600
-
11b · Other revenue: CREDIT LIFE & DISABILITY
total $1,573,062 · related or exempt $1,573,062
-
11c · Other revenue: GAP FEES
total $930,252 · related or exempt $930,252
-
11d · All other revenue
total $308,728 · related or exempt $207,128 · unrelated business $101,600 · excluded $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$6,031,117
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $33,300
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,481,979
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $27,205,084
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $2,425,905
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $4,526,165
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $2,359,459
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $175,359
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $407,033
-
11g · Fees: other
total $562,234
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,277,868
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,412,749
-
14 · Information technology
total $6,047,878
-
16 · Occupancy
total $2,635,692
-
17 · Travel
total $688,184
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $342,273
-
20 · Interest
total $14,518,823
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $4,529,911
-
23 · Insurance
total $437,299
-
24a · Other expenses: LOAN LOSS
total $12,513,558
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $2,582,180
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE
total $1,409,638
-
24d · Other expenses: POSTAGE AND SHIPPING
total $101,035
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $15,075,307 · end of year $13,870,897
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $95,894,979 · end of year $120,071,725
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $1,085,859,262 · end of year $1,149,705,149
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $4,051,403 · end of year $3,668,631
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$82,133,320
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$39,782,697
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $42,286,261 · end of year $42,350,623
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $188,894,542 · end of year $158,194,332
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $36,732,385 · end of year $38,269,379
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,165,870,126 · end of year $1,229,305,703
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $3,637,079 · end of year $4,438,593
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $108,000,000 · end of year $75,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $14,222,132 · end of year $17,828,562
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $177,064,802 · end of year $199,557,878
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
HELP MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY FOCUSING ON EXCELLENT SERVICE AND VALUE
Activities or mission (Part I)
HELP MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS BY FOCUSING ON EXCELLENT SERVICE AND VALUE.
-
PROVIDE SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Andre HortonANDRE HORTON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Carol GoreCAROL GORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Colin BaxterCOLIN BAXTER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer BernardJENNIFER BERNARD
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joe TowsleeJOE TOWSLEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marietta Ed HallMARIETTA ED HALL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Yuliya MitchellYULIYA MITCHELL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Benjamin D CraigBENJAMIN D CRAIG
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $289,073
- From this org
- $271,813
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,260
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $268,213
- Bonus
- $3,600
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,413
- Nontaxable benefits
- $847
- Filer's total
- $289,073
-
Erika SmithERIKA SMITH
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $429,301
- From this org
- $314,909
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $114,392
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $273,259
- Bonus
- $41,650
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $84,922
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,470
- Filer's total
- $429,301
-
Keith BennettKEITH BENNETT
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $176,186
- From this org
- $160,052
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,134
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,052
- Bonus
- $32,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,778
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,356
- Filer's total
- $176,186
-
Mark BurgessMARK BURGESS
PRESIDENT/CEO
- Total calculated
- $692,381
- From this org
- $570,260
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $122,121
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $487,760
- Bonus
- $82,500
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $81,797
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,324
- Filer's total
- $692,381
-
Tina NarronTINA NARRON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $355,846
- From this org
- $317,361
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,485
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $291,044
- Bonus
- $26,317
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,562
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,923
- Filer's total
- $355,846
-
Travis C FriskTRAVIS C FRISK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $539,192
- From this org
- $302,718
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $236,474
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $261,068
- Bonus
- $41,650
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $187,435
- Nontaxable benefits
- $49,039
- Filer's total
- $539,192
-
Angela BradfordANGELA BRADFORD
VP OF RISK & COMPLIANCE
- Total calculated
- $237,127
- From this org
- $186,501
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $50,626
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,611
- Bonus
- $18,890
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $21,424
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,202
- Filer's total
- $237,127
-
Karri WiggersKARRI WIGGERS
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES
- Total calculated
- $241,135
- From this org
- $181,345
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $59,790
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $166,612
- Bonus
- $14,733
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $17,992
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,798
- Filer's total
- $241,135
-
Kerry YoungrenKERRY YOUNGREN
VP OF MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS
- Total calculated
- $235,524
- From this org
- $195,121
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,403
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,846
- Bonus
- $20,275
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $26,544
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,859
- Filer's total
- $235,524
-
Steven GreenbaumSTEVEN GREENBAUM
VP OF ENTERPRISE SECURITY
- Total calculated
- $297,599
- From this org
- $197,102
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $100,497
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,577
- Bonus
- $15,525
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $28,528
- Nontaxable benefits
- $71,969
- Filer's total
- $297,599
-
Tyler HasbrouckTYLER HASBROUCK
VP OF MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $242,290
- From this org
- $183,378
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $58,912
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,103
- Bonus
- $20,275
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $43,475
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,437
- Filer's total
- $242,290
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · First-class or charter travel
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel
- FIRST CLASS TRAVEL FOR THE CEO AND BOARD CONSULTANT IS AUTHORIZED WHEN TRAVELING OUTSIDE OF THE STATE FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. ONE FIRST CLASS TICKET PER YEAR IS AUTHORIZED FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN WHEN TRAVELING OUT OF STATE TO ATTEND TRAINING OR A CONFERENCE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 22 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202642039349300324
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.