Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← UNCLE CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by UNCLE CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$29,745,355
Total expenses
$29,037,363
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$7,500
Program service revenue
$28,388,342
Investment income
$1,357,013
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$734,869,392
Total liabilities, end of year
$687,904,250
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$46,965,142
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST ON LOANS

    total $20,813,539 · related or exempt $20,813,539

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $3,895,497 · related or exempt $3,895,497

  • 2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME

    total $3,679,306 · related or exempt $3,312,299 · unrelated business $367,007

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,357,013 · related or exempt $1,357,013

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $7,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $3,102,754

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,772,124

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $837,422

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $854,745

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $681,131

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $134,428

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $2,010,096

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $825,533

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,568,996

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,623,852

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $924,845

  • 17 · Travel

    total $281,892

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,636,264

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $538,326

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $43,229

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS

    total $2,554,440

  • 24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING FEES

    total $1,679,807

  • 24c · Other expenses: LOSS ON EQUITY AND TRAD

    total $1,540,717

  • 24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES

    total $338,012

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $81,250

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,942,505 · end of year $5,119,980

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $77,014,405 · end of year $28,632,337

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $2,080,798 · end of year $2,768,243

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,519,254 · end of year $6,215,533

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $11,371,908

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $7,415,893

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $4,411,748 · end of year $3,956,015

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $33,948,825 · end of year $55,505,875

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $8,951,554 · end of year $12,386,418

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $488,007,268 · end of year $612,564,687

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $10,113,031 · end of year $7,720,304

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,448,340 · end of year $7,272,569

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $577,853,732 · end of year $680,631,681

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $52,687,316 · end of year $46,965,142

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, UNCLE CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.

  • THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 36,816 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO 36,616 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022. IN 2022, 17,172 LOANS WERE MADE TO MEMBERS.

  • LOANS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS INCLUDE AUTO, CREDIT CARD, PERSONAL, HOME EQUITY, AND FIRST MORTGAGES.

  • MEMBERS MAY OPEN THE FOLLOWING DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS:SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA, TERM CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, YOUTH DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Chung Bothwell

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Neda Gray

    VICE CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lyudmila Shapovalov

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Clay Smith

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Stein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lee Neely

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Ivan Corey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Hugh Bussell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • John Freeman

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Robin Morris

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Peter Goldstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Harold Roundtree

    CEO/ PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $1,804,253
    From this org
    $1,324,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $480,149
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $373,134
    Bonus
    $66,812
    Other
    $884,158
    Deferred
    $456,498
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,651
    Filer's total
    $1,804,253
  • Terry Bishop

    SVP/CFO

    Total calculated
    $240,451
    From this org
    $209,303
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,148
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $202,219
    Bonus
    $6,064
    Other
    $1,020
    Deferred
    $8,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,719
    Filer's total
    $240,451
  • James Fisher

    SVP/CTO

    Total calculated
    $636,496
    From this org
    $538,598
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $97,898
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $199,588
    Bonus
    $17,098
    Other
    $321,912
    Deferred
    $73,399
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,499
    Filer's total
    $636,496
  • Gina Bloomfield

    SVP/CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $358,699
    From this org
    $242,116
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $116,583
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $207,569
    Bonus
    $15,935
    Other
    $18,612
    Deferred
    $78,004
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,579
    Filer's total
    $358,699
  • Andrea F Johnson

    SVP/COO

    Total calculated
    $270,278
    From this org
    $240,954
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,324
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $209,318
    Bonus
    $14,237
    Other
    $17,399
    Deferred
    $16,680
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,644
    Filer's total
    $270,278
  • Andrea Brooks

    VP COMPLIANCE & AUDIT

    Total calculated
    $222,407
    From this org
    $188,076
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,331
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,640
    Bonus
    $12,340
    Other
    $7,096
    Deferred
    $7,088
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,243
    Filer's total
    $222,407
  • April Ingram

    SVP/CPO

    Total calculated
    $215,864
    From this org
    $185,978
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,886
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,487
    Bonus
    $14,650
    Other
    $4,841
    Deferred
    $12,795
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,091
    Filer's total
    $215,864
  • Parker K Luciano

    AVP INDIRECT LENDING

    Total calculated
    $197,963
    From this org
    $173,625
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,338
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $89,725
    Bonus
    $81,838
    Other
    $2,062
    Deferred
    $9,617
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,721
    Filer's total
    $197,963

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 4B
THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE PLAN, PARTICIPANTS ARE ENTITLED TO A SPECIFIED AMOUNT IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE CREDIT UNION UNTIL A PREDETERMINED TIME. IF THESE EMPLOYEES BECOME FULLY DISABLED AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, ACCRUED BENEFITS ARE IMMEDIATELY PAYABLE. THE BENEFITS ARE SUBJECT TO FORFEITURE IF EMPLOYMENT IS TERMINATED FOR CAUSE AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENTS. TO SUPPORT THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ELECTED TO PURCHASE CREDIT UNION-OWNED VARIABLE LIFE INSURANCE AND VARIABLE ANNUITIES AND MUTUAL FUNDS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCOUNTS ARE SHOWN AS BOTH ASSETS AND LIABILITIES AND ARE AVAILABLE TO CREDITORS IN THE EVENT OF LIQUIDATION.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH, TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATIONAL ENDEAVORS.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
7 November 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202323179349306927

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.