Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MONTANA HEALTH COOPERATIVE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MONTANA HEALTH COOPERATIVE.

Totals

Total revenue
$482,560,024
Total expenses
$482,133,928
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$477,078,124
Investment income
$5,417,027
Other revenue
$64,873
Total assets, end of year
$182,882,247
Total liabilities, end of year
$94,746,473
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$88,135,774
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: INSURANCE PREMIUM INCOME

    total $454,427,730 · related or exempt $454,427,730

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REINSURANCE RECOVERIES

    total $22,650,394 · related or exempt $22,650,394

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $4,189,482 · related or exempt $4,189,482

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $24,095,415

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $22,867,870

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,227,545

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,227,545 · related or exempt $1,227,545

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $64,873 · related or exempt $64,873

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $64,873

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,351,050

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,123,648

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $140,483

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $330,352

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $344,081

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $258,838

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $157,349

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $6,458

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $24,290,264

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,347,109

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $603,631

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $347,360

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $259,004

  • 17 · Travel

    total $189,286

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $14,042

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $181,867

  • 24a · Other expenses: CLAIMS

    total $421,919,918

  • 24b · Other expenses: CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPEN

    total $10,212,443

  • 24c · Other expenses: REINSURANCE PREMIUM PAY

    total $6,448,537

  • 24d · Other expenses: AGENT COMMISSIONS

    total $5,992,658

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,615,550

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,066,311 · end of year $363,659

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $24,383,204 · end of year $26,959,193

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $22,683,489 · end of year $43,845,367

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,207,541

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $315,683

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $902,769 · end of year $891,858

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $103,981,312 · end of year $110,822,170

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $70,649,356 · end of year $94,746,473

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $76,463,200 · end of year $76,463,200

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $6,904,529 · end of year $11,672,574

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS TRUE NON-PROFIT MEMBER GOVERNED HEALTH INSURANCE THAT PROMOTES MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND PROVIDES ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE.

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENT IS THE SALE OF INSURANCE WHILE SUPPORTING THEIR MEMBERS AND ADHERING TO FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES AS REQUIRED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION STRUCTURE. THIS INCLUDES MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT POLICY SALES.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rebecca Lafond

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $21,800
    From this org
    $21,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael McMurray

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $10,550
    From this org
    $10,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lisa Ballard

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $9,350
    From this org
    $9,350
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Bassler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Liesel Brink

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,050
    From this org
    $10,050
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stasia Creek

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christina Goe

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,300
    From this org
    $9,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Hamblock

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nolan Hill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $10,550
    From this org
    $10,550
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lacy Kowalski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Lindeen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,600
    From this org
    $8,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul McDonald

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • T Chris Muirhead

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,300
    From this org
    $8,300
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Reinsel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,800
    From this org
    $9,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Josh Saunders

    DIRECTOR (THRU 05/2023)

    Total calculated
    $2,700
    From this org
    $2,700
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Richard Miltenberger

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $509,004
    From this org
    $453,691
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,313
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $312,798
    Bonus
    $140,893
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $22,844
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,469
    Filer's total
    $509,004
  • David Slonaker

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $313,199
    From this org
    $267,928
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,271
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $204,419
    Bonus
    $63,509
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,542
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,729
    Filer's total
    $313,199
  • Blair Fjeseth

    COO

    Total calculated
    $298,567
    From this org
    $273,373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $227,678
    Bonus
    $45,695
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $16,429
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,765
    Filer's total
    $298,567
  • Jeffrey Swingley

    VP SALES

    Total calculated
    $247,285
    From this org
    $234,977
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,308
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $129,728
    Bonus
    $105,249
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,308
    Filer's total
    $247,285
  • Greg Sonnenberg

    VP-ID OPS

    Total calculated
    $226,912
    From this org
    $200,767
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,145
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,171
    Bonus
    $35,596
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,105
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,040
    Filer's total
    $226,912
  • Darrel Stone

    VP OF IT & BI

    Total calculated
    $232,465
    From this org
    $199,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,684
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $196,681
    Bonus
    $3,100
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $12,125
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,559
    Filer's total
    $232,465
  • Mark Walters

    VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $194,154
    From this org
    $153,829
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,325
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,729
    Bonus
    $100
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,424
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,901
    Filer's total
    $194,154
  • Melissa McVaugh

    DIRECTOR CLINICAL PROGRAM

    Total calculated
    $229,840
    From this org
    $192,825
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $37,015
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,731
    Bonus
    $38,094
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $11,914
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,101
    Filer's total
    $229,840
  • Peggy Worley

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $203,684
    From this org
    $170,488
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,196
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $134,046
    Bonus
    $36,442
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $9,977
    Nontaxable benefits
    $23,219
    Filer's total
    $203,684
  • Morris McGaugh

    DIRECTOR PROVIDER NETWORK

    Total calculated
    $154,526
    From this org
    $134,209
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,317
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,258
    Bonus
    $22,951
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $8,103
    Nontaxable benefits
    $12,214
    Filer's total
    $154,526
  • Leah Martin

    ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $163,942
    From this org
    $117,944
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,998
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $97,673
    Bonus
    $20,271
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,283
    Nontaxable benefits
    $38,715
    Filer's total
    $163,942
  • Christine Mendenhall

    DIRECTOR MEMBER SERVICES

    Total calculated
    $157,927
    From this org
    $127,582
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,345
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $103,983
    Bonus
    $23,599
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $7,671
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,674
    Filer's total
    $157,927
  • Ronda McMillan

    FORMER OFFICER (CEAO)

    Total calculated
    $179,464
    From this org
    $179,464
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0
    Bonus
    $71,824
    Other
    $107,640
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0
    Filer's total
    $179,464

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings

Answered no

  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINES 4A-B
SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TOTALING $107,640 WERE ACCRUED IN 2022 FOR RONDA MCMILLAN, FORMER CEAO. THE SEVERANCE WAS PAID IN 2023. DAVID SLONAKER, RICHARD MILTENBERGER, AND BLAIR FJESETH PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO THE PARTICIPANTS DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 6
THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN EMPLOYEE INCENTIVE PROGRAM WITH A COMPONENT OF THE INCENTIVE/COMPENSATION BASED ON THE UNDERWRITING GAINS OF THE COMPANY.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
26 September 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202423029349300732

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.