Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by CHILDRENS HAVEN INTERNATIONAL INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,059,083
- Total expenses
- $963,170
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,013,912
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $45,171
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $760,152
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $760,152
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $963,170
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $963,170
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$78,486
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$935,426
-
3 · Investment income
total $45,171 · related or exempt $45,171
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $71,454 · program services $71,454
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $25,170 · program services $25,170
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $18,490 · program services $18,490
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $7,163 · program services $7,163
-
13 · Office expenses
total $16,114 · program services $16,114
-
14 · Information technology
total $8,204 · program services $8,204
-
16 · Occupancy
total $17,095 · program services $17,095
-
23 · Insurance
total $18,282 · program services $18,282
-
24a · Other expenses: Team
total $6,396 · program services $6,396
-
24b · Other expenses: Refuigo Expenses
total $774,802 · program services $774,802
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $668,609 · end of year $760,152
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $668,609 · end of year $760,152
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $668,609 · end of year $760,152
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
To raise donations and support for providing housing, education, care support for children in the Reynosa Mexico area who are in need of refuge.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To provide housing education care for children in need of refuge in the Reynosa Mexico area
-
Housing and education for the children of the refuge.
Expenses $963,170
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Randall ChaconRANDALL CHACON
Director of CHI
- Total calculated
- $36,743
- From this org
- $36,743
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
-
Elizabeth Richards-ChaconELIZABETH RICHARDS-CHACON
Director of CHI
- Total calculated
- $36,743
- From this org
- $36,743
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 60
-
William SteeleWILLIAM STEELE
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Susan BrownSUSAN BROWN
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Sandra ArvoldSANDRA ARVOLD
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Eldon HesterbergELDON HESTERBERG
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Mario ChavezMARIO CHAVEZ
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Renae MuggeRENAE MUGGE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Rhonda BeallRHONDA BEALL
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
David WuthnowDAVID WUTHNOW
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Vince AvilaVINCE AVILA
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Byron GilesBYRON GILES
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
Kurt BollmanKURT BOLLMAN
Former Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543209349302064
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.