Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by UNITED ASSOCIATION OF JOURNEYMEN & APPRENTICES OF THE PLUMBING & PIPE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,765,932
- Total expenses
- $8,845,601
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $237,023
- Program service revenue
- $11,394,879
- Investment income
- -$256,889
- Other revenue
- -$372,058
- Total assets, end of year
- $38,353,350
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,455,534
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $36,897,816
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: DUES, INITIATION FEES, ASSESS
total $11,360,656 · related or exempt $11,360,656
-
2b · Program service revenue: Traveler reciprocity
total $33,333 · related or exempt $33,333
-
2c · Program service revenue: letter charge
total $890 · related or exempt $890
-
3 · Investment income
total $179,971 · excluded $179,971
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $401,389
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property -$401,389 · personal property $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total -$401,389 · excluded -$401,389
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $5,012,143 · other assets $337,102
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $5,215,079 · other assets $571,026
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$202,936 · other assets -$233,924
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$436,860 · related or exempt -$233,924 · excluded -$202,936
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$0
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$0
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Misc Revenue
total $29,331 · related or exempt $29,331
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$29,331
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $237,023
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $192,655
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,282,615
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $777,970
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $342,135
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $105,686
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $147,437
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $105,943
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $102,556
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $41,315
-
11g · Fees: other
total $117,044
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $46,632
-
13 · Office expenses
total $217,950
-
14 · Information technology
total $93,358
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $133,875
-
17 · Travel
total $32,450
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $319,706
-
20 · Interest
total $5
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $2,408,790
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $257,209
-
23 · Insurance
total $113,474
-
24a · Other expenses: market recovery payment
total $377,128
-
24b · Other expenses: traveler reciprocity
total $159,742
-
24c · Other expenses: dues refunds
total $44,926
-
24d · Other expenses: gifts and awards
total $39,669
-
24e · All other expenses
total $148,308
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,200 · end of year $1,200
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $10,279,492 · end of year $8,963,645
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $45,372 · end of year $37,531
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$19,146,705
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,062,492
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $9,991,901 · end of year $18,084,213
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $17,479,983 · end of year $11,241,548
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $25,213 · end of year $25,213
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,004,119 · end of year $222,340
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
21 · Escrow or custodial account liability
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,309,542 · end of year $1,233,194
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $35,509,500 · end of year $36,897,816
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF ALL ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROTECT THE HEALTH AND SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC. FOR COTTLE HOLDINGS, LLC AND UA 393 HOLDINGS, LLC (THE LOCAL'S WHOLLY OWNED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES), TO HOLD TITLE AND TO COLLECT THE RENTS FOR THE WHOLLY OWNED BUILDINGS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF ALL ITS MEMBERS AND TO PROTECT THE HEALTH AND SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC.
-
REPRESENTED MEMBERS DURING CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS, ASSISTED MEMBERS WITH SKILLS RELATED TO THEIR TRADE, RESOLVED DISPUTES WITH EMPLOYERS, AND PROMOTED THE TRADE.
-
UA 393 HOLDINGS, LLC HELD TITLE AND COLLECTED THE RENTS FOR THE WHOLLY OWNED PROPERTIES.
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Eric Mussynski
Business Manager
- Total calculated
- $330,700
- From this org
- $181,033
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $149,667
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $178,428
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,605
- Deferred
- $104,187
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,480
- Filer's total
- $330,700
-
Erica Paul
Political & Develop Director
- Total calculated
- $325,789
- From this org
- $186,223
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $139,566
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $186,223
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $102,319
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,247
- Filer's total
- $325,789
-
Scott Reese
Business Representative
- Total calculated
- $319,740
- From this org
- $178,393
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $141,347
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,143
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,250
- Deferred
- $102,095
- Nontaxable benefits
- $39,252
- Filer's total
- $319,740
-
DAVID CRUZ
Residential Coordinator
- Total calculated
- $319,327
- From this org
- $179,761
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $139,566
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $177,223
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,538
- Deferred
- $102,319
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,247
- Filer's total
- $319,327
-
Juan Gutierrez
ORGANIZER
- Total calculated
- $318,218
- From this org
- $171,740
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $146,478
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,023
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $2,717
- Deferred
- $101,902
- Nontaxable benefits
- $44,576
- Filer's total
- $318,218
-
Conrad Pierce
Business Representative
- Total calculated
- $317,849
- From this org
- $170,274
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $147,575
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,903
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $1,371
- Deferred
- $102,095
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,480
- Filer's total
- $317,849
-
Edmundo Escarcega
Business Representative
- Total calculated
- $317,147
- From this org
- $169,969
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $147,178
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $168,983
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $986
- Deferred
- $102,090
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,088
- Filer's total
- $317,147
-
Frank Austin
Business Representative
- Total calculated
- $299,577
- From this org
- $169,291
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $130,286
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,707
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $3,584
- Deferred
- $89,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,332
- Filer's total
- $299,577
-
Brian Pors
Business Representative
- Total calculated
- $297,033
- From this org
- $174,107
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $122,926
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $173,867
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $240
- Deferred
- $89,954
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,972
- Filer's total
- $297,033
-
Minerva Garza
Office Manager
- Total calculated
- $204,772
- From this org
- $161,446
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,326
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,446
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,406
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,920
- Filer's total
- $204,772
-
Sarah Bond
Controller
- Total calculated
- $163,129
- From this org
- $121,235
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,894
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $121,235
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $18,974
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,920
- Filer's total
- $163,129
-
Alberto Gonzalez Jr
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $22,301
- From this org
- $4,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,674
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steven Flores
Bus. Manager.(Thru 01/01/22)
- Total calculated
- $16,787
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,787
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alejandro Ramirez
Finance Committee
- Total calculated
- $5,196
- From this org
- $4,077
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,119
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Karl Baumheckel
Joint Conf Board
- Total calculated
- $4,762
- From this org
- $3,060
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,702
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Russell Likeness
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $4,627
- From this org
- $4,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
William Bailey JR
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $4,627
- From this org
- $4,627
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aster Tseng
Finance Committee
- Total calculated
- $4,201
- From this org
- $4,201
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Marcus Montoya
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $3,276
- From this org
- $2,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $919
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Matthew Hajny
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $2,289
- From this org
- $2,289
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brian Murphy
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $2,214
- From this org
- $2,214
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TIM COTTA
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $2,043
- From this org
- $1,671
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $372
- Hours/week
- 2
-
A J Ramirez
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,877
- From this org
- $1,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Comstock
Inside Guard
- Total calculated
- $1,877
- From this org
- $1,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff Liebenberg
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,877
- From this org
- $1,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Margarita Reese
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,877
- From this org
- $1,877
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Tyler Murphy
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,705
- From this org
- $1,286
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $419
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott Estep
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,670
- From this org
- $1,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Clint Reynolds
Recording Secretary
- Total calculated
- $1,670
- From this org
- $1,670
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Daryl Peterson
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,664
- From this org
- $1,664
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeff Bautista
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,464
- From this org
- $1,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jeffrey Dreyer SR
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,464
- From this org
- $1,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Erick Fischer
Executive Board
- Total calculated
- $1,464
- From this org
- $1,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jim Pirnik
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,464
- From this org
- $1,464
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JASON FLETCHER
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,251
- From this org
- $1,251
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Richard Doherty
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,251
- From this org
- $1,251
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nick Cruz
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $1,038
- From this org
- $1,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rudolph Carrasco Jr
FINANCE COMMITTEE
- Total calculated
- $838
- From this org
- $838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Greg Gonzales
President (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $332
- From this org
- $283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN BOUSFIELD
Exam Board
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mark Ross
Joint Conf Brd
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Peter Gonzalez
Vice Pres.(Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Steven McEvoy
Finance Commit.(Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Navin Sahni
Finance Commit.(Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thomas Gonzales Jr
Exam Board (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
James Miguelgorry
Exam Board (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Wariner
Exam Board (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Scott Swann
Joint Conf Brd (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Edward Nichols
Rec. Secretary(Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Sarah Aguilar
Exam Board (Thru 01/12/22)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$17,500
CHARITABLE
-
$15,000
CHARITABLE
-
CHARITABLE
-
$10,000
CHARITABLE
-
CHARITABLE
-
$7,500
CHARITABLE
-
$5,750
CHARITABLE
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Plumbers Steamfitters and Refrigeration
527 · PAC · CA
Directly controlled by LOCAL 393
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
Holding Co. · CA · income $0 · assets $0
Directly controlled by UA LOC393
-
Holding Co. · CA · income $0 · assets $18,004,727
Directly controlled by UA LOC393
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202343199349313574
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.