Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,499,304
- Total expenses
- $1,230,137
- Contributions and grants received
- $577,137
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $525,424
- Investment income
- $28,418
- Other revenue
- $368,325
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,655,479
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $57,196
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,598,283
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $957,496
- Management and general expenses
- $253,339
- Fundraising expenses
- $19,302
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $957,496
Program services were 77.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$577,137
-
2a · Program service revenue: RIDING LESSONS/CAMP/VOCATIONA
total $517,214 · related or exempt $517,214
-
2b · Program service revenue: LEASING
total $8,210 · related or exempt $8,210
-
3 · Investment income
total $28,418 · excluded $28,418
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$382,318
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$13,993
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $368,325 · excluded $368,325
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $156,200 · program services $124,960 · management and general $15,620 · fundraising $15,620
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $681,773 · program services $511,330 · management and general $170,443
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $14,338 · program services $10,897 · management and general $3,154 · fundraising $287
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $47,192 · program services $35,866 · management and general $10,382 · fundraising $944
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $60,263 · program services $45,800 · management and general $13,258 · fundraising $1,205
-
11g · Fees: other
total $8,810 · program services $6,608 · management and general $2,202
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $125,569 · program services $94,177 · management and general $31,392
-
23 · Insurance
total $15,111 · program services $11,333 · management and general $3,778
-
24a · Other expenses: CONSUMABLES
total $59,275 · program services $59,275
-
24b · Other expenses: EQUINE CARE
total $21,615 · program services $21,615
-
24c · Other expenses: BOARDING AND FACILITIES
total $16,923 · program services $16,923
-
24d · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATIVE
total $12,443 · program services $8,087 · management and general $3,110 · fundraising $1,246
-
24e · All other expenses
total $10,625 · program services $10,625
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $209,218 · end of year $176,884
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,162,707 · end of year $712,616
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $12,165 · end of year $20,347
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$4,186,911
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$441,279
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,007,133 · end of year $3,745,632
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $351 · end of year $7,403
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $61,756 · end of year $49,793
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,439,727 · end of year $4,467,963
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $889,389 · end of year $130,320
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES.
-
TO EMPOWER INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES THROUGH EQUINE ASSISTED ACTIVITIES AND THERAPIES.
Expenses $957,496 · Revenue $525,424
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jennifer Young Pt MsJENNIFER YOUNG PT MS
CEO,DEV & PT
- Total calculated
- $156,200
- From this org
- $156,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,300
- Bonus
- $23,900
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $156,200
-
Joe AllisonJOE ALLISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monica CosbyMONICA COSBY
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Catherine DawsonCATHERINE DAWSON
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jolynn Joyce DVMJOLYNN JOYCE DVM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Pamela FrickePAMELA FRICKE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Bobby Dubois MD PhDBOBBY DUBOIS MD PHD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Treva RumbeckTREVA RUMBECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aimee SmithAIMEE SMITH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Evelyn WiedemanEVELYN WIEDEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 5 February 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202540369349300609
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.