Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HUTCHINSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Form 990-EZ for tax year 2025

Filed by HUTCHINSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2025 , filed 9 June 2026. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$146,293 changed to $118,205
Total expenses
$133,260 changed to $132,199
Contributions and grants received
$117,856 changed to $93,998
Program service revenue
$11,900 changed to $7,670
Total assets, end of year
$79,703 changed to $80,765
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,369 changed to $31,458
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$76,334 changed to $49,307
Program service expenses (Part III)
$127,726 changed to $126,665

Totals

Total revenue
$146,293
Total expenses
$133,260
Contributions and grants received
$117,856
Grants paid
not reported
Program service revenue
$11,900
Membership dues (line 3)
$8,000
Investment income (line 4)
$150
Gain or loss on sale of assets (line 5c)
not reported
Gaming and fundraising events, net (line 6d)
$3,281
Gross profit on inventory sales (line 7c)
$5,106
Other revenue (line 8)
not reported
Total assets, end of year
$79,703
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,369
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$76,334
Program service expenses (Part III)
$127,726

Program services were 95.8% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

THE MISSION OF THE HUTCHINSON CENTER FOR THE ARTS IS TO COORDINATE ACTIVITIES OF ARTS ORGANIZATIONS AND ENCOURAGE COOPERATION AND COLLABORATION.

  • THE FIRST EIGHT MONTHS OF THE YEAR WERE SPENT KEEPING THE PLANNED GALLERY SHOWS ON TRACK. OUR SUMMER STUDIO CAMPS WERE THE MOST SIGNIFICANT EDUCATIONAL OFFERING FOR THE YEAR. WE WELCOMED A NEW EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IN SEPTEMBER WHO STARTED A YEAR-END MEMBERSHIP CAMPAIGN FOR 2026 MEMBERSHIPS AND RESET EVERYONE ON A CALENDAR MEMBERSHIP CYCLE. WE RAISED 10,600 FROM 52 DONORS. WE CREATED AN EXPANDED GIFT SHOP FOR DECEMBER TO INCREASE EARNED REVENUE.

    Expenses $127,726

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part IV

  • Jim Lansing

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $14,423
    Compensation
    $14,423
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Molly Rivera

    FORMER EXECU

    Total calculated
    $22,714
    Compensation
    $22,714
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alexis Ammerman Hogan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jamie Risner

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    4
  • Lori Krenik

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jennifer Trettin

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Beach

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patricia Engelking

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Kasal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kerry Ward

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part IV of the Form 990-EZ: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990_ez
Tax year
2025
Filed
28 May 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.0
Source object
202621499349200517

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.