Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,578,661
- Total expenses
- $5,374,130
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,009,495
- Program service revenue
- $5,287,246
- Investment income
- $253,382
- Other revenue
- $38,033
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,402,870
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,919,011
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $4,483,859
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: ConventionsExhibitions
total $2,680,650 · related or exempt $2,680,650
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $2,123,288 · related or exempt $2,123,288
-
2c · Program service revenue: Training Programs
total $195,553 · related or exempt $195,553
-
2d · Program service revenue: Advertising
total $287,755 · unrelated business $287,755
-
3 · Investment income
total $132,244 · excluded $132,244
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,904,028
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,782,890
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $121,138
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $121,138 · excluded $121,138
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Other Income
total $38,033 · related or exempt $38,033
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$38,033
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,009,495
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $289,293
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $890,055
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $34,860
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $99,526
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $94,427
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $63,809
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $78,925
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $36,957
-
11g · Fees: other
total $216,722
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $141,225
-
13 · Office expenses
total $258,812
-
14 · Information technology
total $69,433
-
16 · Occupancy
total $90,226
-
17 · Travel
total $110,577
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $1,664,750
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $17,042
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,671
-
24a · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $59,376 · program services $59,376
-
24b · Other expenses: Membership
total $50,627 · program services $50,627
-
24c · Other expenses: BoxScore Advertising
total $56,317 · program services $56,317
-
24d · Other expenses: Miscellaneous
total $31,005 · program services $31,005
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $773,157 · end of year $919,298
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $356,177 · end of year $212,758
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $32,967 · end of year $66,171
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $123,778 · end of year $176,682
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,266,287
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$834,076
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $402,161 · end of year $432,211
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,024,244 · end of year $4,587,791
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $62,038 · end of year $7,959
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $154,016 · end of year $122,097
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,042,489 · end of year $1,345,759
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $492,496 · end of year $451,155
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,085,521 · end of year $4,483,859
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Uniting and celebrating the success of inspired, independent packaging companies.
-
Training and education - enhancement of market position of its independent members through corrugated, folding carton and rigid box training programs designed to improve plant productivity and profitability.
-
Local and regional meetings - meetings offering an opportunity for independents and their suppliers to learn from industry experts and peers within their own region.
-
National meetings - semiannual meetings to discuss and bring together hundreds of independents and their suppliers throughout north America and the world for workshops, general sessions, and informative seminars.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael DAngelo
President
- Total calculated
- $323,115
- From this org
- $289,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $33,822
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $289,293
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,930
- Nontaxable benefits
- $24,892
- Filer's total
- $323,115
-
Taryn Pyle
Director of Training Education
- Total calculated
- $175,380
- From this org
- $162,795
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,585
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,795
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,015
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,570
- Filer's total
- $175,380
-
Cynthia Noel Huber
Director Conventions & Meetings
- Total calculated
- $169,146
- From this org
- $160,985
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $8,161
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,985
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,824
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,337
- Filer's total
- $169,146
-
Virginia Julie Humphrey
Director of Membership & Marketing
- Total calculated
- $155,482
- From this org
- $129,799
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,683
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $129,799
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,053
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,630
- Filer's total
- $155,482
-
Laura Mihalick
Senior Meeting Manager
- Total calculated
- $134,390
- From this org
- $128,097
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,293
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Patrick Michael Moore
Membership Services Manager
- Total calculated
- $127,325
- From this org
- $115,020
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,305
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Matt Davis
Immediate Past Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Finn MacDonald
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Kevin Ausburn
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Casey Shaw
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stuart Fenkel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Josh Sobel
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jack Fiterman
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Eric Elgin
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gary Brewer
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Mike Schaefer
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Terri-Lynn Levesque
First Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joe Morrelli
Vice Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
David Goch
SecretaryGeneral Counsel
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Foundation for Packaging Education
$991,000
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 19 January 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202620199349300207
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.