Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER OF ELKS OF THE USA.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $61,260
- Total expenses
- $157,492
- Contributions and grants received
- $28,949
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $44
- Other revenue
- $32,267
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,289,011
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $20,986
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,268,025
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$12,243
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$16,706
-
3 · Investment income
total $44
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $11,105
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $11,105
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $11,105
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$477
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$70
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $407
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$55,088
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$34,333
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $20,755
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $9,838
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $3,156
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,913
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $64,122
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,745
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $31,089
-
23 · Insurance
total $10,643
-
24a · Other expenses: Bank Credit Card Charges
total $1,280
-
24b · Other expenses: Janitorial Supplies
total $2,321
-
24c · Other expenses: Repairs Maintenance
total $6,425
-
24d · Other expenses: Per Capita
total $4,706
-
24e · All other expenses
total $18,254
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $47,202 · end of year $22,685
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $73,457 · end of year $53,501
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,243,506
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$31,089
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,243,506 · end of year $1,212,417
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $408
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $20,986
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $120,659
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,243,506 · end of year $1,268,025
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
Support Local Charities and Community Activities
-
This said Corporation is organized exclusively as a fraternal organization, as a non-profit corporation, and its activities shall be conducted for the aforesaid purposes in such manner that no part of its net earnings will inure to the benefit of any member, Director, Trustee, Officer, or individual.
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Buck Naff
Inner Guard
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kandi Bersanti
Trustee Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kelly Owen
Tiler
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Debbie Doran Martinez
Exalted Ruler
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Rodney Rosin
Leading Knight
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Viktoria Douglass
Loyal Knight
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Brian Owens
Lecturing Knight
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Charlotte McDowell
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Kim Ogg
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
Don Calbick
Chaplain
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 16 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202611979349302106
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.