Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← TOMBIGBEE ELECTRIC POWER ASSN

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by TOMBIGBEE ELECTRIC POWER ASSN.

Totals

Total revenue
$137,961,988
Total expenses
$136,902,910
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$127,816,196
Investment income
$1,501,012
Other revenue
$8,644,780
Total assets, end of year
$259,826,661
Total liabilities, end of year
$137,355,051
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$122,471,610
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$136,902,910
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$136,902,910

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ELECTRICITY SALES

    total $127,816,196 · related or exempt $127,816,196

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,501,012 · related or exempt $1,501,012

  • 6a · Gross rents

    personal property $4,160,347

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    personal property $4,160,347

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $4,160,347 · excluded $4,160,347

  • 11a · Other revenue: FIBER LEASE

    total $3,488,825 · unrelated business $3,488,825

  • 11b · Other revenue: CHANGE IN ASSUMPTIOSN - OPEB

    total $995,608 · related or exempt $995,608

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,484,433

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $8,290,924 · program services $8,290,924

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,738,138 · program services $1,738,138

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $8,781 · program services $8,781

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $670,413 · program services $670,413

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,237,173 · program services $4,237,173

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $10,873,556 · program services $10,873,556

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $267,276 · program services $267,276

  • 24a · Other expenses: COST OF ELECTRICITY

    total $99,527,287 · program services $99,527,287

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION/MAINTENANCE

    total $3,502,014 · program services $3,502,014

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION/OPERATING

    total $2,676,160 · program services $2,676,160

  • 24d · Other expenses: ACCOUNTING AND COLLECTION

    total $2,647,278 · program services $2,647,278

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,463,910 · program services $2,463,910

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $15,402,463 · end of year $1,777,237

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,075,976 · end of year $2,147,854

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $23,412,201 · end of year $23,362,762

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $339,321

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,488,021 · end of year $3,596,500

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,684,223 · end of year $536,485

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $365,522,420

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $141,811,503

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $203,673,421 · end of year $223,710,917

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $3,333,318 · end of year $4,355,585

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $42,669,064 · end of year $35,967,624

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $79,119,656 · end of year $92,280,419

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $8,876,181 · end of year $9,107,008

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $4,442,077 · end of year $4,449,887

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $116,962,645 · end of year $118,021,723

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO BRING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE POWER TO CUSTOMERS IN A COURTEOUS AND TIMELY MANNER.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

  • TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

    Expenses $136,902,910 · Revenue $127,816,196

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Scott Hendrix

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $297,118
    From this org
    $288,723
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,395
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $288,723
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,395
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $297,118
  • Greg Hood

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $157,573
    From this org
    $140,530
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,530
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $17,043
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,573
  • Brock Pearce

    LINEMAN

    Total calculated
    $155,088
    From this org
    $133,037
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,051
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,037
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,051
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $155,088
  • Bruce Williams

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $136,323
    From this org
    $119,208
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $17,115
    Hours/week
    40
  • Fg Wiyguljr

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $15,424
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,924
    Hours/week
    20
  • Donald Knight

    SECRETARY/ T

    Total calculated
    $15,076
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,576
    Hours/week
    10
  • Tj Adams

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Jim Gray

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mike Irwin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • John McFerrin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    15
  • Buddy Palmer

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    15
  • Chip Prestage

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    12
  • Danny Riley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Brenda Shumpert

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Andy Spradling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lynn Turner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,700
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Steve Holland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $9,547
    From this org
    $2,500
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,047
    Hours/week
    10
  • Randy Letson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,033
    From this org
    $833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sammy Reed

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $8,033
    From this org
    $833
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,200
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • TOMBIGBEE FIBER

    FIBER · MS

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
15 January 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202421039349300147

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.