Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← IOTA HOUSE CORP OF KAPPA ALPHA THETA INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by IOTA HOUSE CORP OF KAPPA ALPHA THETA INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$246,101
Total expenses
$159,684
Contributions and grants received
$21,056
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$224,482
Investment income
$563
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,062,087
Total liabilities, end of year
$23,796
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,038,291
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $21,056

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SORORITY HOUSE RENTAL

    total $202,732 · related or exempt $202,732

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SORORITY HOUSE FACILIT

    total $21,750 · related or exempt $21,750

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $563 · unrelated business $563

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $4,688

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,663

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $352

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $108,396

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,206

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,647

  • 24a · Other expenses: ALUMNAE/CHAPTER RELATIO

    total $732

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $167,882 · end of year $268,260

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $259,790 · end of year $259,790

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $19,464 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,547,274

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,062,443

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $444,525 · end of year $484,831

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $1,554 · end of year $49,206

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,967 · end of year $17,971

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,825 · end of year $5,825

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $873,423 · end of year $1,038,291

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE HOUSING

  • THE CORPORATION PROVIDES AND MANAGES THE CHAPTER HEADQUARTERS FOR THE IOTA CHAPTER OF THE KAPPA ALPHA THETA COLLEGIATE SORORITY WHICH PROVIDES A PLACE TO FOSTER FRIENDSHIP, PROMOTE EDUCATIONAL AND CULTURAL INTERESTS, AND DEVELOP THE MATURITY OF THE MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jean Cariaga

    FACILITY CORPORATION CONSULTANT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Aleksandra Dasic

    FACILITY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Julie Bell Johnson

    FACILITY MANAGEMENT ADVISO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Elizabeth Altman-Sagan

    FACILITY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Erin Daugherty

    FORMER FACILITY MGMT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Euna Ruth Carpenter

    FORMER FINANCE ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Bebe Ritchie

    FORMER FACILITY MGMT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Paige Jillian Schultz

    FORMER CHAPTER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alex Samantha Maher

    FORMER VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alyson Ganz

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Alice Kenniff

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Lisa Drury

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Traci Nagle

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Hallie Bender

    CHAPTER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Gillian Cronin

    CHAPTER VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
16 February 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202420599349301012

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.