Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,251,594
Total expenses
$4,907,186
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,257,154
Investment income
$994,440
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$120,399,657
Total liabilities, end of year
$107,571,390
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,828,267
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JANELLE FRANKE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $189,758
    From this org
    $181,572
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,186
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $151,634
    Bonus
    $29,938
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $8,186
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $189,758
  • KRISTA HUVER

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $142,275
    From this org
    $134,929
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,346
    Hours/week
    40
  • ERIC CUTTER PHILLIPS

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $114,276
    From this org
    $108,273
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,003
    Hours/week
    40
  • TERESA CUMMINGS

    COO

    Total calculated
    $108,149
    From this org
    $101,608
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $6,541
    Hours/week
    40
  • TED COURTER

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JUDY BEAL

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DANIELLE CALIENDO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TIMOTHY HILE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES DETRICK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SCOTT BOLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KURT HANSEN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
3 June 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202411559349300426

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.