Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DEFENSE OF FREEDOM INSTITUTE FOR POLICY STUDIES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by DEFENSE OF FREEDOM INSTITUTE FOR POLICY STUDIES.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 23 October 2024. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,705,146
Total expenses
$1,810,630
Contributions and grants received
$1,709,423
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
-$4,277
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,103,392
Total liabilities, end of year
$52,281
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,051,111
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,129,922
Management and general expenses
$424,836
Fundraising expenses
$255,872
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,129,922

Program services were 62.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,709,423

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $727 · related or exempt $727

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $5,004

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets -$5,004

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$5,004 · related or exempt -$5,004

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $270,000 · program services $148,500 · management and general $67,500 · fundraising $54,000

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $674,551 · program services $371,003 · management and general $168,638 · fundraising $134,910

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $38,161 · program services $19,081 · management and general $9,540 · fundraising $9,540

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $4,462 · management and general $4,462

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $63,097 · program services $34,703 · management and general $15,774 · fundraising $12,620

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $29,000 · management and general $29,000

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $1,770 · program services $1,770

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $32,000 · fundraising $32,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $64,560 · program services $16,096 · management and general $48,464

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $142,516 · program services $129,714 · fundraising $12,802

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,625 · program services $5,156 · management and general $10,469

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $7,221 · management and general $7,221

  • 17 · Travel

    total $11,160 · program services $3,683 · management and general $7,477

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $73,824 · program services $73,824

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,601 · management and general $1,601

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $50,711 · management and general $50,711

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMMUNICATION

    total $193,550 · program services $193,550

  • 24b · Other expenses: POLICY RESEARCH

    total $76,200 · program services $76,200

  • 24c · Other expenses: CONTINUING EDUCATION

    total $29,984 · program services $29,984

  • 24d · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $22,723 · program services $22,723

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $7,914 · program services $3,935 · management and general $3,979

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $52,967 · end of year $814,544

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,112,348 · end of year $252,677

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $25,750

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $3,697 · end of year $7,955

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,961

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,093

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,473 · end of year $1,868

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $398 · end of year $598

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $39,570 · end of year $52,281

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $15,627

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,122,686 · end of year $1,023,611

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    end of year $27,500

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE THOUGHTFUL, CONSERVATIVE SOLUTIONS TO THE CHALLENGES PRESENTED BY EDUCATION, WORKFORCE, LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT ISSUES.

  • POLICY STUDIES - TO RESEARCH AND PUBLISH STUDIES ABOUT FEDERAL EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE POLICIESLEGAL ACTIVITIES - TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT AND TRANSPARENCY REGARDING THE WORK OF FEDERAL AGENCIES, PARTICULARLY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE US DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND TO SUBMIT AMICUS BRIEFS IN CASES OF INTEREST.COMMUNICATION AND OUTREACH - TO BROADCAST THE ORGANIZATIONS WORK TO THE PUBLIC AND WASHINGTON DC POLICYMAKERS

    Expenses $1,129,922 · Revenue $1,709,423

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert S Eitel

    President / Sec

    Total calculated
    $270,000
    From this org
    $270,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    55

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $270,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $270,000
  • Nate Bailey

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ebony Lee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Hudson La Force III

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Blew

    VP / Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    30
  • Paul R Moore

    SENIOR COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Chris J McCcaghren

    SENIOR FELLOW

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
19 February 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540509349301529

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.