Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DIRECTORS CHOICE CREDIT UNION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by DIRECTORS CHOICE CREDIT UNION.

Totals

Total revenue
$686,296
Total expenses
$513,449
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$527,064
Investment income
$143,313
Other revenue
$15,919
Total assets, end of year
$10,881,960
Total liabilities, end of year
$8,401,945
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,480,015
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: LOAN INTEREST

    total $527,064 · related or exempt $527,064

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $143,313 · excluded $143,313

  • 11a · Other revenue: REVENUE FROM SPONSOR

    total $10,000 · related or exempt $10,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: OTHER OPERATING INCOME

    total $5,772 · related or exempt $5,772

  • 11c · Other revenue: INSURANCE PREMIUMS

    total $121 · unrelated business $121

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $26 · unrelated business $26

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $15,919

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,335

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $11,013

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,860

  • 20 · Interest

    total $189,711

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,968

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROVISIONS FOR LOAN LOS

    total $198,000

  • 24b · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $32,733

  • 24c · Other expenses: DEBIT CARD EXPENSES

    total $12,744

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $10,837

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $25,248

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $7,590 · end of year $4,774

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $3,429,199 · end of year $3,108,685

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $8,040,102 · end of year $7,697,211

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $81,334 · end of year $71,290

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,264 · end of year $1,238

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,249,791 · end of year $8,400,707

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $2,274,844 · end of year $2,447,689

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $32,326 · end of year $32,326

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE ORGANIZATION WAS STARTED TO PROVIDE UNIQUE, QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THE FUNERAL DIRECTING PROFESSION SERVICE INDUSTRY IN ITS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. DIRECTORS CHOICE CREDIT UNION SERVES AS AN ALTERNATIVE TO BANKS BY PROVIDING BASIC SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES WITH EMPHASIS ON HIGH QUALITY MEMBER SERVICE.

  • THE CREDIT UNION OPERATES AS A FEDERALLY INSURED, STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. THE ORGANIZATION IS CURRENTLY SERVICING $7.697 MILLION IN LOANS WITH ASSETS OF $10.882 MILLION.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Wayne Brasco

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Eugene M Guarino

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Frank Kerbein

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Charles Waterman

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kelly Deitz

    SEC/TREAS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Todd Kilmer

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • David Parente

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Amy Lico

    OPERATIONS MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Michael Lanotte

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 35.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • FUNERAL DIRECTOR SUPPORT SERVICES INC

    C · SPONSOR OF DCCU - FUNDS OPERATION · NY

    Directly controlled by WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDARY OF THE NYSFDA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202541279349302139

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.