Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$189,521,247
Total expenses
$74,699,303
Contributions and grants received
$186,423,318
Grants paid
$72,731,278
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$29,583,071
Other revenue
-$26,485,142
Total assets, end of year
$620,895,896
Total liabilities, end of year
$59,526,800
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$561,369,096
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$73,178,908
Management and general expenses
$1,520,395
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$73,178,908

Program services were 98.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $186,423,318

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $126,444,666

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $13,770,235 · related or exempt $13,770,235

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $191,622,774

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $175,809,938

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $15,812,836

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $15,812,836 · related or exempt $15,812,836

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $337,511

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $185,158

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $152,353

  • 11a · Other revenue: CONTR APPLIC TO AGENCY FUNDS

    total -$26,637,495 · related or exempt -$26,637,495

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    -$26,637,495

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $72,731,278 · program services $72,731,278

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $270,410 · program services $130,233 · management and general $140,177

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $399,206 · program services $212,283 · management and general $186,923

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $16,704 · program services $8,650 · management and general $8,054

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $40,730 · program services $20,772 · management and general $19,958

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $49,594 · program services $25,789 · management and general $23,805

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $10,938 · management and general $10,938

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $18,480 · management and general $18,480

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $869,036 · management and general $869,036

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,456 · management and general $1,456

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $21,142 · program services $12,988 · management and general $8,154

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $65,649 · program services $8,180 · management and general $57,469

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $69,468 · program services $3,473 · management and general $65,995

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $32,585 · management and general $32,585

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,434 · management and general $9,434

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,670 · program services $1,567 · management and general $14,103

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $9,326 · management and general $9,326

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $31,237 · management and general $31,237

  • 24b · Other expenses: NEEDS ASSESMENT

    total $15,000 · program services $15,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $11,593 · program services $8,695 · management and general $2,898

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEETINGS

    total $8,692 · management and general $8,692

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,675 · management and general $1,675

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $21,853,195 · end of year $28,399,541

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $4,875,391 · end of year $31,803,716

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $41,490 · end of year $45,253

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $946,476

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $221,715

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $725,790 · end of year $724,761

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $417,581,284 · end of year $559,354,343

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $30,670 · end of year $568,282

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,071,595 · end of year $1,547,344

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $1,287,710 · end of year $6,663,858

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $36,875,479 · end of year $51,315,598

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $400,997,645 · end of year $529,028,828

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,875,391 · end of year $32,340,268

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MISSION OF GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS TO CHAMPION CHARITABLE GIVING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE AREAS WE SERVE, BOTH FOR NOW AND FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE MISSION OF GIVEWELL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION IS TO CHAMPION CHARITABLE GIVING TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE AREAS WE SERVE, BOTH NOW AND FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.

  • THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION EMBRACES AN UMBRELLA CONCEPT. ITS GOAL IS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN ALL AREAS OF POLK, HARDEE, AND HIGHLANDS COUNTIES. IT DOES THIS BY SERVING THREE CONSTITUENCIES: 1) DONORS: FOR PEOPLE WHO LOVE THE COMMUNITY AND HAVE A DESIRE TO GIVE SOMETHING BACK TO THEIR COMMUNITY, THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES QUALIFIED COUNSEL, GUIDANCE AND STEWARDSHIP IN HELPING THEM MEET THEIR CHARITABLE GOALS; 2) LOCAL NON- PROFIT CHARITIES: THE FOUNDATION DISTRIBUTES MONIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR DESIRES. IN ADDITION, IT PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND OFFERS ASSISTANCE IN MANAGING INDIVIDUAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS; 3) THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE: THE FOUNDATION AND ITS BOARD SERVE AS A CATALYST WITH POLK, HARDEE,AND HIGHLANDS COUNTIES IN ADDRESSING THE NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITY. THROUGH GRANT MAKING BY DONORS, THE FOUNDATION REACHES OUT TO A BROAD SPECTRUM INCLUDING THE ARTS, YOUTH, EDUCATION, HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES AND MORE.

    Expenses $73,178,908 · Grants $72,731,278

  • WE HELP DONORS AND CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS BUILD A BETTER COMMUNITY.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Catherine Neslund

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $153,532
    From this org
    $153,532
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $153,532
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $153,532
  • Lori Martini

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $116,878
    From this org
    $116,878
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Barney Barnett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wesley Barnett

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ann Barnhart

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bo Boyte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Christina Criser-Jackson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bruce Davis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Kimberly Elmhorst

    BOARD VICE C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anne Furr

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jay Gray

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Hollis

    IMMEDIATE PA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jack Harrell III

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Ingley

    AUDIT COMM C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katrina Lunsford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug McPherson

    INVESTMENT C

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tom Oldt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Previte

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Garrett Roberts

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Rodda

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Shannon Sapp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandy Sheets

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jillian Spangler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • George Tinsley Sr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Trevino

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Mark Turner

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Attaway

    COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • BARNETT BONNET SPRINGS DESIGNATED

    $12,744,360

    CITY & COMMUNITY DEV

  • BONNET SPRINGS PARK FUND

    $8,355,000

    CITY & COMMUNITY DEV

  • PARKER STREET MINISTRIES HOUSING

    $6,000,000

    HUMAN SERVICES

  • FLORIDA POLYTECHNIC UNIV FOUNDATION

    $5,522,000

    EDUCATION - COLLEGE

  • FLORIDA SOUTHERN COLLEGE

    $5,516,854

    EDUCATION - COLLEGE

  • LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH FNDN

    $3,515,675

    HEALTH

  • CAROL JENKINS BARNETT COMMUNITY

    $3,378,583

    CITY & COMMUNITY DEV

  • YMCA OF WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA

    $2,838,575

    HUMAN SERVICES

  • THE SALVATION ARMY WEST POLK COUNTY

    $2,126,324

    HUMAN SERVICES

  • FLORIDA UNITED METHODIST FOUNDATION

    $2,000,000

    RELIGION

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
24 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403559349300925

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.