Totals
- Total revenue
- $7,445,958
- Total expenses
- $8,700,517
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,569,768
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $622,740
- Investment income
- $154,717
- Other revenue
- $98,733
- Total assets, end of year
- $7,019,350
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,316,906
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $5,702,444
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,787,554
- Management and general expenses
- $1,058,913
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,854,050
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,787,554
Program services were 66.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$397,330
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$1,253,000
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,919,438
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$835,299
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROJECT MANAGEMENT FEES
total $622,740 · related or exempt $622,740
-
2b · Program service revenue: E-STORE
-
2c · Program service revenue: MORTGAGE LATE FEES
-
3 · Investment income
total $108,601 · related or exempt $108,601
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $21,077
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $21,077
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $21,077 · related or exempt $21,077
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $46,766
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $650
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets $46,116
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $46,116 · related or exempt $46,116
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$397,330
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $77,656 · related or exempt $77,656
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$77,656
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,980,035 · program services $1,026,654 · management and general $500,492 · fundraising $452,889
-
11g · Fees: other
total $1,201,805 · program services $106,343 · management and general $145,336 · fundraising $950,126
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $3,668 · program services $93 · management and general $17 · fundraising $3,558
-
13 · Office expenses
total $130,881 · program services $10,678 · management and general $77,337 · fundraising $42,866
-
17 · Travel
total $238,352 · program services $85,990 · management and general $53,384 · fundraising $98,978
-
20 · Interest
total $14,170 · program services $363 · management and general $13,697 · fundraising $110
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $76,016 · program services $22,668 · management and general $53,348
-
23 · Insurance
total $167,941 · program services $122,457 · management and general $21,533 · fundraising $23,951
-
24a · Other expenses: AMORTIZATION
total $42,792 · program services $42,228 · management and general $564
-
24b · Other expenses: COMMUNITY OUTREACH
total $64,465 · program services $59,749 · management and general $814 · fundraising $3,902
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $158,779 · program services $93,715 · management and general $58,250 · fundraising $6,814
-
24d · Other expenses: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
total $148,629 · program services $31,142 · management and general $94,510 · fundraising $22,977
-
24e · All other expenses
total $4,472,984 · program services $4,185,474 · management and general $39,631 · fundraising $247,879
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $409,770 · end of year $108,822
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,555,339 · end of year $2,744,755
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $159,108 · end of year $207,282
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $33,873 · end of year $50,631
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$2,601,346
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$388,984
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,483,480 · end of year $2,212,362
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $77,099 · end of year $90,847
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $1,893,087 · end of year $1,604,651
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $317,905 · end of year $312,950
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $327,778 · end of year $1,000,000
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $9,069 · end of year $3,956
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,718,617 · end of year $3,465,754
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $3,238,387 · end of year $2,236,690
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO HONOR THOSE WHO SERVED BY PROVIDING HOUSING SOLUTIONS AND EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES TO QUALIFIED VETERANS.
-
SEE SCHEDULE O
Expenses $4,560,366
-
SEE SCHEDULE O.
Expenses $1,227,188
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
JOHN GALLINA
CEO
- Total calculated
- $174,383
- From this org
- $174,383
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,383
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $174,383
-
TIM MANGUM
CAO
- Total calculated
- $115,398
- From this org
- $115,398
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KERRY LAWING
COO
- Total calculated
- $110,833
- From this org
- $110,833
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ANTHONY P COCKERHAM
CDO
- Total calculated
- $106,323
- From this org
- $106,323
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
TOMMY PRUITT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
RYAN REPP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JOSE RAMOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DAVE STERNBERG
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ESTEBAN MCMAHAN
VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
SUSAN IFILL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JOSH GISI
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CJ BANNISTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROBERT BANUELOS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
CHARLIE EADIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
HALA FARID
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
LAURA FORREST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DON RETTIG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
MICHAEL LENNON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
WILLIAM SCHIEK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JOHN TRIMBLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
DANIEL SOLIMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JUSTIN MAXWELL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
JUDY MCCOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ALISHA ANDREWS-HYDE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
BOBBY BAYLIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ANGELA CARLI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
ROBERT CRESANTI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 22 April 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202622519349300002
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.