Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUMMITWEST CARE

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SUMMITWEST CARE.

This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the latest return for 2023 , filed 25 January 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Both are the same on the two returns, so the amendment changed something else.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,407,961
Total expenses
$7,472,168
Contributions and grants received
$39,218
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$7,260,075
Investment income
$108,668
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$4,961,541
Total liabilities, end of year
$879,198
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,082,343
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,611,595
Management and general expenses
$1,860,573
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,611,595

Program services were 75.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $39,218

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT FEES NET ALLOW

    total $7,260,075 · related or exempt $7,260,075

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $108,668 · excluded $108,668

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $391,415 · program services $391,415

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $5,277,627 · program services $4,366,069 · management and general $911,558

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $531,979 · management and general $531,979

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $134,461 · management and general $134,461

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $355,104 · program services $268,506 · management and general $86,598

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $109,650 · program services $85,527 · management and general $24,123

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $32,809 · program services $25,591 · management and general $7,218

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $31,364 · program services $24,464 · management and general $6,900

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $10,267 · program services $8,008 · management and general $2,259

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $124,920 · program services $93,853 · management and general $31,067

  • 17 · Travel

    total $2,006 · program services $1,565 · management and general $441

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $961 · program services $750 · management and general $211

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $59,150 · program services $43,910 · management and general $15,240

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $37,646 · program services $29,364 · management and general $8,282

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED SERVICES

    total $146,928 · program services $75,302 · management and general $71,626

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUESSUBSCRIPTIONSLICENSES

    total $24,171 · program services $18,853 · management and general $5,318

  • 24c · Other expenses: TELEPHONE

    total $20,533 · program services $16,016 · management and general $4,517

  • 24d · Other expenses: CHARITY CARE

    total $139,277 · program services $127,373 · management and general $11,904

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $41,900 · program services $35,029 · management and general $6,871

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $3,139,391 · end of year $3,213,605

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $494,450 · end of year $595,518

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $111,179 · end of year $18,014

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $348,472

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $324,555

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $77,397 · end of year $23,917

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $343,177 · end of year $376,578

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $478,081 · end of year $733,909

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $406,492 · end of year $473,490

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $90,633 · end of year $405,708

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,146,550 · end of year $4,082,343

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO BE AN INTEGRAL HOME CARE LINK IN THE CONTINUUM OF HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED IN A HIGH QUALITY, SERVICE ORIENTED, AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER.

  • TO BE AN INTEGRAL HOME CARE LINK IN THE CONTINUUM OF HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED IN A HIGH QUALITY, SERVICE ORIENTED, AND COST EFFECTIVE, MANNER.

    Expenses $5,611,595 · Revenue $7,260,075

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • CHARLEEN RAAUM

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $265,124
    From this org
    $215,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,274
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $215,850
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,185
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,089
    Filer's total
    $265,124
  • LANI PLUTA

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $230,289
    From this org
    $175,565
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $54,724
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,565
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,724
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $230,289
  • SHELLEY THIEL

    CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $131,616
    From this org
    $121,616
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,000
    Hours/week
    40
  • TEEMA WILLIAMS

    HIGHLY COMPENSATED

    Total calculated
    $122,787
    From this org
    $122,787
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • JUDI DEVORE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LUCY GRAHAM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CRYSTAL OWENS

    MEDICAL DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TARA BUNNELL

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE LUEDTKE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBIN CONWAY

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DALE REECE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

General Explanation Attachment
MEMBERS OF THE BOARD REVIEW A COMPENSATION SURVEY, RECEIVE BOARD APPROVAL AND NEGOTIATE A WRITTEN CONTRACT WITH THE CEO.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403189349304815

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.