Form 990 for tax year 2025
Filed by SAN DIEGO MILITARY ADVISORY COUNCIL.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $489,533
- Total expenses
- $584,575
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $437,065
- Investment income
- $10,156
- Other revenue
- $42,312
- Total assets, end of year
- $334,009
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $42,599
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $291,410
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $584,575
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $203,740
Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Economic Impact Study
total $23,900 · related or exempt $23,900
-
2b · Program service revenue: Membership Dues
total $172,301 · related or exempt $172,301
-
2c · Program service revenue: Membership Meetings
total $188,280 · related or exempt $188,280
-
2d · Program service revenue: Sponsorship
total $52,584 · related or exempt $52,584
-
3 · Investment income
total $10,156 · excluded $10,156
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$39,180
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$744
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $38,436
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: Credit Card Cash Back
total $3,816 · related or exempt $3,816
-
11b · Other revenue: Insurance Refund
total $60 · related or exempt $60
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$3,876
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $175,000 · program services $175,000
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $141,680 · program services $141,680
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $25,137 · program services $25,137
-
11a · Fees: management
total $300 · program services $300
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $7,390 · program services $7,390
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $60,000 · program services $60,000
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $300 · program services $300
-
13 · Office expenses
total $14,226 · program services $14,226
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $28,198 · program services $28,198
-
17 · Travel
total $2,889 · program services $2,889
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,435 · program services $2,435
-
20 · Interest
total $547 · program services $547
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $6,880 · program services $6,880
-
24a · Other expenses: Breakfast Meetings
total $104,901 · program services $104,901
-
24b · Other expenses: Member Receptions
total $8,599 · program services $8,599
-
24c · Other expenses: Research Reports
total $3,324 · program services $3,324
-
24d · Other expenses: Taxes & Fees
total $1,306 · program services $1,306
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,463 · program services $1,463
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $18,986 · end of year $26,048
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $45,910 · end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $0
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $341,080 · end of year $307,961
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,468 · end of year $9,639
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $44,780 · end of year $32,960
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $359,728 · end of year $291,410
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
The San Diego Military Council (SDMAC) is a nonprofit mutual benefit corporation, whose mission is to support, promote, and represent the common business and other interests of the military, their quality of life issues, and the defense industry in the San Diego area. SDMAC will advance the partnership and communication between the military, our elected and appointed officials, and the business community, while working to enhance recognition of the military's many contributions to the greater San Diego area, and will be capable of focusing on, speaking publicly on, and taking appropriate actions in furtherance of its mission.
-
Conducted monthly breakfast meetings with business and military leaders to support, promote and represent the common business and other interests of the military, their quality of life issues, and the defense industry community in the San Diego area.
Expenses $203,740 · Revenue $437,065
As filed on the 2025 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
David Boone
President & CEO
- Total calculated
- $175,000
- From this org
- $175,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $175,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $175,000
-
Joseph Pierzina
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Tim Barelli
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Susan Couch
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jennifer Cortes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Denis Dubard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tom Garcia
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Paul Pearigen
Dir, Inter CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brandi Gill
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rob Pennoyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stacy Fawcett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Horowitz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David Inmon
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sean Monks
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nancy Rohland
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael P McCloskey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steve Kappes
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 20
-
Terry McKearney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stath Karras
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jenna Paukstis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Victor Ramsauer
Board Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meg Redlin
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
George Scheel
Board Vice Chai
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marisa Silva
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Slentz
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Crystal Richardson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Earl Wederbrook
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike Woiwode
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alan Worthy
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 28 May 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.1
- Source object
- 202611489349301121
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.