Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NHHI-NEW BRIGHTON INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NHHI-NEW BRIGHTON INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$337,091
Total expenses
$328,717
Contributions and grants received
$172,355
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$115,774
Investment income
$687
Other revenue
$48,275
Total assets, end of year
$551,788
Total liabilities, end of year
$181,454
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$370,334
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$290,791
Management and general expenses
$37,926
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$290,791

Program services were 88.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $172,355

  • 2a · Program service revenue: RESIDENT RENTS

    total $106,479 · related or exempt $106,479

  • 2b · Program service revenue: RENT REVENUE - STORES AND COM

    total $7,200 · related or exempt $7,200

  • 2c · Program service revenue: LAUNDRY AND VENDING INC.

    total $1,868 · related or exempt $1,868

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EXCESS RENT

    total $137 · related or exempt $137

  • 2e · Program service revenue: TENANT CHARGES

    total $90 · related or exempt $90

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $687 · excluded $687

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE

    total $48,275 · related or exempt $48,275

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $48,275

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $51,200 · program services $51,200

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,183 · program services $3,183

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $3,567 · program services $3,567

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,510 · management and general $8,510

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,370 · program services $2,370

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $21,436 · program services $21,436

  • 20 · Interest

    total $4,254 · program services $4,254

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $82,158 · program services $82,158

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROP AND LIABILITY INS

    total $34,300 · program services $34,300

  • 24b · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE TAXES

    total $30,936 · program services $30,936

  • 24c · Other expenses: MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $29,416 · management and general $29,416

  • 24d · Other expenses: CONTRACTS

    total $13,297 · program services $13,297

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $44,090 · program services $44,090

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $637 · end of year $4,808

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,385,310

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,937,756

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $371,902 · end of year $447,554

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $67,034 · end of year $99,426

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $68,470 · end of year $171,531

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $9,143 · end of year $9,923

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$1,340,840 · end of year -$1,332,466

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,702,800 · end of year $1,702,800

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO DEVELOP, OWN AND MANAGE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND FOR SENIORS.

  • TO DEVELOP, OWN AND MANAGE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES AND FOR SENIORS.

    Expenses $290,791

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Irene Wright

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $247,237
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $247,237
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $247,237 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $247,237 related
  • Joann Rademacher

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $240,167
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $240,167
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $240,167 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $240,167 related
  • Martin Kretzmann

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $147,653
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $147,653
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • NATIONAL HANDICAP HOUSING INSTITUTE

    501C3 · HOUSING · MN

  • NHHI AFFILIATES (SCHEDULE ATTACHED)

    501C3 · HOUSING · MN · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NHHI

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
5 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510169349301501

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.