Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,102,397
- Total expenses
- $2,997,838
- Contributions and grants received
- $6,010,563
- Grants paid
- $2,033,569
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $255,462
- Other revenue
- -$1,163,628
- Total assets, end of year
- $8,238,847
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $210,927
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $8,027,920
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,860,242
- Management and general expenses
- $137,596
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,860,242
Program services were 95.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$2,685,549
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$75,646
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,249,368
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$428,906
-
3 · Investment income
total $255,649 · excluded $255,649
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $110,547
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $110,734
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$187
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$187 · related or exempt -$187
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$254,665
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$2,685,549
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$1,418,293
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$1,163,628
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $2,033,569 · program services $2,033,569
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $0
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $0
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $0
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $0
-
11a · Fees: management
total $100,000 · management and general $100,000
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $0
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $0
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $0
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $75,646 · program services $75,646
-
13 · Office expenses
total $37,596 · management and general $37,596
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $0
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $0
-
24a · Other expenses: Celtics United
total $534,949 · program services $534,949
-
24b · Other expenses: Misc. community initiatives
total $86,110 · program services $86,110
-
24c · Other expenses: Toys and Photos Program
total $57,359 · program services $57,359
-
24d · Other expenses: Facilities Renovation
total $46,095 · program services $46,095
-
24e · All other expenses
total $26,514 · program services $26,514
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,253,697 · end of year $8,181,233
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $0
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $13,462 · end of year $3,704
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $49,954 · end of year $53,910
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $362,738 · end of year $170,873
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $31,014 · end of year $40,054
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,923,361 · end of year $8,027,920
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE MISSION OF THE BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION IS TO EXTEND THE REACH OF THE CETICS LEGACY INTO OUR COMMUNITY. THE SHAMROCK FOUNDATION BENEFITS CHILDREN DIRECTLY THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE EDUCATION AND SUPPORT ALONG WITH PARTNERSHIPS AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS
-
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES
Expenses $2,329,176 · Grants $1,926,786
-
PROGRAM ALLOWS FOR SEASON TICKET HOLDERS OF THE BOSTON CELTICS TO DONATE THEIR TICKETS TO THE BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION. THE BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION ACKNOWLEDGES THE DONATED TICKETS AS DONATIONS RECEIVED AND TREATS THE DISTRIBUTION OF TICKETS AS EXPENSES.
Expenses $428,906 · Grants $428,906 · Revenue $428,906
-
THE LICENSE PLATE PROGRAM WAS DESIGNED TO RAISE PROCEEDS AND AWARENESS OF CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL 0F BOSTON. INDIVIDUAL DONORS APPLY FOR BOSTON CELTICS/CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CO-BRANDED MASSACHUSETTS LICENSE PLATES. A PORTION OF EACH LICENSE IS PAID BY THE MASSACHUSETTS REGISTRY OF MOTOR VEHICLES TO THE BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION, WHICH IN TURN DONATES TO THE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF BOSTON.
Expenses $75,646 · Revenue $75,646
-
RUNNERS UTILIZE BOSTON CELTICS SHAMROCK FOUNDATION ASSETS FOR PHILANTROPIC PURPOSES IN ASSOCIATION WITH COMPLETING BOSTON MARATHON
Expenses $26,514 · Revenue $268,921
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
WYCLIFFE K GROUSBECK
Director & CEO
- Total calculated
- $11,117,625
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $11,087,104
- Other
- $30,521
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $7,000,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $4,003,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $84,104 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,521 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $11,117,625 related
-
RICHARD GOTHAM
Exec. Clerk
- Total calculated
- $3,731,704
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,701,183
- Other
- $30,521
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $2,926,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $649,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $126,183 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $30,521 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $3,731,704 related
-
WILLIAM REISSFELDER
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $1,384,065
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,351,545
- Other
- $32,520
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $806,000 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $427,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $118,545 related
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $32,520 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $1,384,065 related
-
STEPHEN PAGLIUCA
President & Dir
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
H IRVING GROUSBECK
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROBERT EPSTEIN
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL EDGERLEY
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0
-
GLENN HUTCHINS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DOMENIC FERRANTE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$500,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$50,000
Support
-
$38,700
Support
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
Banner Seventeen LLC
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related partnerships
Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.
-
Spectator Sport · DE · 100% owned · general or managing partner
Directly controlled by Yes
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 14 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202523189349306837
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.