Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERNATIONAL UNION OF ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,281,181
Total expenses
$1,069,241
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,133,245
Investment income
$58,795
Other revenue
$89,141
Total assets, end of year
$2,417,863
Total liabilities, end of year
$313
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$2,417,550
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,069,241
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,069,241

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $1,133,245 · related or exempt $1,133,245

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $58,795 · related or exempt $58,795

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: DEATH BENEFIT

    total $27,760 · related or exempt $27,760

  • 11b · Other revenue: PROCESSING FEE INCOME

    total $9,936 · related or exempt $9,936

  • 11c · Other revenue: RENT INCOME

    total $30,360 · related or exempt $30,360

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $21,085 · related or exempt $21,085

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $89,141

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $165,021 · program services $165,021

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $71,568 · program services $71,568

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $18,874 · program services $18,874

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $19,800 · program services $19,800

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $850 · program services $850

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $17,212 · program services $17,212

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $28,758 · program services $28,758

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $32,601 · program services $32,601

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1 · program services $1

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $26,223 · program services $26,223

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $16,854 · program services $16,854

  • 24a · Other expenses: PER CAPITA

    total $335,030 · program services $335,030

  • 24b · Other expenses: PENSION, HEALTH & WELFARE

    total $148,865 · program services $148,865

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROMOTION AND ENTERTAINMENT

    total $66,139 · program services $66,139

  • 24d · Other expenses: DONATIONS

    total $31,835 · program services $31,835

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $89,610 · program services $89,610

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $234,766 · end of year $390,989

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,482,826 · end of year $1,469,402

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $719 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $755,375

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $211,748

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $474,325 · end of year $543,627

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $12,093 · end of year $13,845

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $313

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $2,204,729 · end of year $2,417,550

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

UNION ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES - JOB PLACEMENT

  • UNION ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES - JOB PLACEMENT

    Expenses $1,069,241 · Revenue $1,133,245

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Matthew Johnson

    BUS. MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $152,152
    From this org
    $152,152
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,152
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,152
  • Anthony Martin

    BUSINESS REP

    Total calculated
    $7,959
    From this org
    $7,959
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robert Bolanos

    DELEGATE

    Total calculated
    $1,561
    From this org
    $1,561
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tiffaney King

    OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $1,456
    From this org
    $1,456
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Corina S Ramirez

    DELEGATE

    Total calculated
    $1,144
    From this org
    $1,144
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brian R Campbell

    DELEGATE

    Total calculated
    $416
    From this org
    $416
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Thomas Martinez

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $333
    From this org
    $333
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ty Flores

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jarred Helmkey

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jake Provencio

    REC SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Anderson

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mike Alcantar

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Zach Henning

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Doena Vote-Bracy

    REC SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Rob Demar

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jerry Cluff

    EX-BUS. MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Josh Hartman

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jim McElroy

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joe Chambers

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tyler Marshall

    E-BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dylan Decker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Brody Lipasek

    WARDEN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 March 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202530769349300733

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.