Totals
- Total revenue
- $155,679,907
- Total expenses
- $147,033,825
- Contributions and grants received
- $272,814
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $152,031,159
- Investment income
- $2,284,654
- Other revenue
- $1,091,280
- Total assets, end of year
- $200,275,965
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $71,522,153
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $128,753,812
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $121,939,315
- Management and general expenses
- $25,094,510
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $121,939,315
Program services were 82.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$265,864
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$6,950
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE
total $151,158,052 · related or exempt $151,158,052
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES
total $873,107 · related or exempt $873,107
-
3 · Investment income
total $2,292,182 · excluded $2,292,182
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $302,558
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $302,558
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $302,558 · excluded $302,558
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
other assets $1,940
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
other assets $9,468
-
7c · Gain or loss
other assets -$7,528
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$7,528 · excluded -$7,528
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$39,403
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$42,073
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$2,670 · excluded -$2,670
-
11a · Other revenue: CAFETERIA REVENUE
total $646,929 · excluded $646,929
-
11b · Other revenue: REBATES
total $94,171 · excluded $94,171
-
11c · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $50,292 · excluded $50,292
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$791,392
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $2,155,211 · program services $955,526 · management and general $1,199,685
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $47,023,440 · program services $38,169,369 · management and general $8,854,071
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,004,810 · program services $2,288,405 · management and general $1,716,405
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $10,743,195 · program services $8,056,211 · management and general $2,686,984
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,488,040 · program services $2,785,717 · management and general $702,323
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $290,031 · management and general $290,031
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $192,451 · management and general $192,451
-
11g · Fees: other
total $25,143,911 · program services $23,138,745 · management and general $2,005,166
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $347,983 · program services $35,347 · management and general $312,636
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,211,283 · program services $843,126 · management and general $368,157
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,439,276 · program services $674,740 · management and general $764,536
-
16 · Occupancy
total $979,034 · program services $918,897 · management and general $60,137
-
17 · Travel
total $324,672 · program services $242,831 · management and general $81,841
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $79,975 · program services $59,348 · management and general $20,627
-
20 · Interest
total $2,493,314 · program services $1,994,617 · management and general $498,697
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,502,276 · program services $5,934,773 · management and general $567,503
-
23 · Insurance
total $862,072 · program services $304,151 · management and general $557,921
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS
total $30,844,118 · program services $30,844,118
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $5,438,434 · program services $1,858,066 · management and general $3,580,368
-
24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE
total $2,080,317 · program services $2,027,727 · management and general $52,590
-
24d · Other expenses: DIETARY SUPPLIES
total $873,969 · program services $844,577 · management and general $29,392
-
24e · All other expenses
total $516,013 · program services -$36,976 · management and general $552,989
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,759,983 · end of year $1,065,296
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $10,689,630 · end of year $7,779,398
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $27,448,857 · end of year $29,782,462
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $2,376,634 · end of year $2,791,152
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $765,851 · end of year $1,073,597
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$176,313,987
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$67,619,427
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $107,441,226 · end of year $108,694,560
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $32,973,411 · end of year $39,919,407
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $1,728,522 · end of year $1,303,788
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $7,785,289 · end of year $7,866,305
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $11,470,000 · end of year $10,378,199
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $62,391,673 · end of year $61,143,954
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $120,107,730 · end of year $128,753,812
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF THE UINTAH BASIN THROUGH ITS ACUTE CARE AND SPECIALTY CARE OPERATIONS.
-
UINTAH BASIN MEDICAL CENTER (UBMC) IS A 49-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL THAT OFFERS HOSPITAL SERVICES, EMERGENCY MEDICAL CARE, INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT PHARMACEUTICAL SERVICES, LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE, REHABILITATION, AND OTHER ESSENTIAL MEDICAL SERVICES. UBMC PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 4,300 PATIENT DAYS, 18,400 ER VISITS, AND 3,000 SURGERIES VISITS DURING THE YEAR. THE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED VALUE OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE PATIENTS DURING THE YEAR WAS 2,310,749 FOR CHARITY CARE, 38,134,351 FOR MEDICARE, 24,905,971 FOR MEDICAID AND 87,766,481 FOR OTHER THIRD-PARTY PAYORS.
Expenses $121,939,315 · Revenue $152,031,159
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Michael Van BibberMICHAEL VAN BIBBER
UROLOGY, MD
- Total calculated
- $776,916
- From this org
- $699,358
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,558
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $699,358
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,058
- Filer's total
- $776,916
-
James MarshallJAMES MARSHALL
PRESIDENT/CE
- Total calculated
- $616,991
- From this org
- $545,954
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,037
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $462,742
- Bonus
- $83,212
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $33,522
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,515
- Filer's total
- $616,991
-
Matthew McKeeMATTHEW MCKEE
FAMILY PRACT
- Total calculated
- $581,065
- From this org
- $512,537
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,528
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $512,537
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $32,347
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,181
- Filer's total
- $581,065
-
Kerry BaumKERRY BAUM
SURGEON
- Total calculated
- $463,784
- From this org
- $392,062
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $71,722
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $392,062
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $34,794
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,928
- Filer's total
- $463,784
-
Bruce ArnoldBRUCE ARNOLD
MEMBER/CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $454,892
- From this org
- $391,761
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,131
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $391,761
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,755
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,376
- Filer's total
- $454,892
-
Mark HendersonMARK HENDERSON
FAMILY PRACT
- Total calculated
- $400,441
- From this org
- $340,293
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,148
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,293
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,144
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,004
- Filer's total
- $400,441
-
Brent HalesBRENT HALES
CFO
- Total calculated
- $389,122
- From this org
- $320,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,308
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $302,619
- Bonus
- $18,195
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $31,497
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,811
- Filer's total
- $389,122
-
Penny PeacockPENNY PEACOCK
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $372,624
- From this org
- $304,699
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,925
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $304,699
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,765
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,160
- Filer's total
- $372,624
-
Randall BennettRANDALL BENNETT
VP HUMAN RES
- Total calculated
- $339,053
- From this org
- $278,141
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,912
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $262,796
- Bonus
- $15,345
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $26,967
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,945
- Filer's total
- $339,053
-
Roger MarettROGER MARETT
VP PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $305,691
- From this org
- $249,294
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $56,397
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $235,450
- Bonus
- $13,844
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $25,230
- Nontaxable benefits
- $31,167
- Filer's total
- $305,691
-
Greg GardinerGREG GARDINER
CNO
- Total calculated
- $297,289
- From this org
- $236,420
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,869
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $223,190
- Bonus
- $13,230
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $24,406
- Nontaxable benefits
- $36,463
- Filer's total
- $297,289
-
Shelley FennSHELLEY FENN
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,450
- From this org
- $5,450
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy NegusTIMOTHY NEGUS
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $5,000
- From this org
- $5,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sylvia WilkinsSYLVIA WILKINS
1ST VICE CHA
- Total calculated
- $4,958
- From this org
- $4,958
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Irene HansenIRENE HANSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,542
- From this org
- $4,542
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyler AllredTYLER ALLRED
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron BrownAARON BROWN
2ND VICE CHA
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tyler RassmussenTYLER RASSMUSSEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $4,500
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff ChuggJEFF CHUGG
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 9 March 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202640709349300144
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.