Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SUNRISE OF PHILADELPHIA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by SUNRISE OF PHILADELPHIA.

Totals

Total revenue
$6,956,844
Total expenses
$5,146,499
Contributions and grants received
$6,566,970
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$389,874
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$12,752,701
Total liabilities, end of year
$408,292
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$12,344,409
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,346,897
Management and general expenses
$792,805
Fundraising expenses
$6,797
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,346,897

Program services were 84.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • VINCENT J LITRENTA

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $157,781
    From this org
    $157,781
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $157,781
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $157,781
  • ANTHONY LAMORGIA

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $83,662
    From this org
    $83,662
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ANTHONY DI PIETRO

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DIANA BANH

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MICHAEL ROSMAN

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • FRANK ROBINSON

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOSH SMARGIASSI

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DR DONNA RANDOLPH

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOSEPH BLANDO

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 May 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202611349349302236

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.