Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BUILDING AUDACITY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BUILDING AUDACITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$526,467
Total expenses
$519,000
Contributions and grants received
$526,467
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$254,500
Total liabilities, end of year
$140,000
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$114,500
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$468,000
Management and general expenses
$36,000
Fundraising expenses
$15,000
Program service expenses (Part III)
$519,907

Program services were 90.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1a · Federated campaigns

    $50,000

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $165,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $311,467

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $115,000 · program services $80,000 · management and general $20,000 · fundraising $15,000

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $136,000 · program services $120,000 · management and general $16,000

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $2,500 · program services $2,500

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $45,000 · program services $45,000

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,000 · program services $14,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,500 · program services $3,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $8,000 · program services $8,000

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,500 · program services $1,500

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $96,800 · program services $96,800

  • 17 · Travel

    total $20,000 · program services $20,000

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0 · program services $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $2,500 · program services $2,500

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $14,000 · program services $14,000

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $60,200 · program services $60,200

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,000 · end of year $15,500

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $7,000

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $275,000 · end of year $205,000

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $2,000

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $15,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $100,000

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $38,000 · end of year $10,000

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $0

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $10,000

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $313,000 · end of year $50,000

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $80,000 · end of year $80,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $25,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $60,000

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $418,000 · end of year $145,000

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year -$99,000 · end of year $114,500

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

Founded in 2019, Building Audacity is a nonprofit organization that creates STEM-focused pathways and provides supporting resources within the agriculture field otherwise not available to Black and other youth of color.

  • Taste Health provides a paid learning opportunity for young adults ages 16-24 to hydroponically grow and distribute produce as well as other locally sourced produce and products to the most vulnerable households in the Greater Boston area. Said households are led by seniors who are guardians of school aged children, families who have differently abled family members, and families who live in areas with poor accessibility to public transportation. Specifically, food grown is distributed via our weekly volunteer based distribution system to families in Boston, Chelsea, Lowell and Lynn, MA.

    Expenses $271,907 · Revenue $9,358

  • Squash Tomatoes: Via four courses, we provide cooking demonstrations in which guardians and youth can learn how to make culturally aligned meals healthier ultimately increasing their produce intake. At each class we distribute bags of produce, information regarding how they can get locally sourced produce, and recipes that can be used in between courses.

    Expenses $38,000

  • AgTeach: A 4- 6 week program at our partner sites. During the program, we teach youth between the ages of 15-24 how to grow hydroponically, operate a food distribution program, the importance of a well balanced based diet, and how to start an agricultural technology "Ag Tech" business. Of our target youth population, those 16-24 are paid $25/hr to learn how to grow and start an Ag Tech Business via 4- 6 week sessions we provide in the Spring and Fall. During these sessions youth build their own hydroponic kits, learn the patent and trademark process, how to secure a business license, and how to get start up funding for their microenterprise.

    Expenses $210,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Nakia Navarro

    Founder

    Total calculated
    $115,000
    From this org
    $115,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $115,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $115,000

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
  • 9 · Followed the rebuttable-presumption procedure

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
14 April 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202511069349300101

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.