Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,326,224
- Total expenses
- $1,507,598
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,239,169
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $14,228
- Investment income
- $148,498
- Other revenue
- -$75,671
- Total assets, end of year
- $11,251,174
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $314,403
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,936,771
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $770,869
- Management and general expenses
- $489,673
- Fundraising expenses
- $247,056
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $770,869
Program services were 51.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1b · Membership dues
$27,665
-
1c · Fundraising events
$335,318
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,876,186
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$335,767
-
2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSION & EXHIBITIONS
total $14,228 · related or exempt $14,228
-
3 · Investment income
total $148,498 · excluded $148,498
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$8,750
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$335,318
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$84,250
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$75,500
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$3,452
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$5,357
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$1,905 · related or exempt -$1,905
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,734 · related or exempt $1,734
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,734
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $362,834 · program services $201,177 · management and general $141,898 · fundraising $19,759
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $372,402 · program services $187,638 · management and general $180,321 · fundraising $4,443
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $21,055 · program services $10,904 · management and general $9,555 · fundraising $596
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $41,710 · program services $12,999 · management and general $26,604 · fundraising $2,107
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $67,658 · program services $34,967 · management and general $30,604 · fundraising $2,087
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $26,500 · management and general $26,500
-
11g · Fees: other
total $91,472 · program services $64,624 · management and general $26,532 · fundraising $316
-
13 · Office expenses
total $43,096 · program services $24,224 · management and general $7,135 · fundraising $11,737
-
16 · Occupancy
total $18,531 · program services $14,815 · management and general $2,944 · fundraising $772
-
20 · Interest
total $924 · management and general $924
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $90,046 · program services $83,580 · management and general $1,799 · fundraising $4,667
-
23 · Insurance
total $61,598 · program services $49,076 · management and general $12,522
-
24a · Other expenses: OUTREACH
total $213,987 · program services $13,427 · management and general $173 · fundraising $200,387
-
24b · Other expenses: BUILDINGS AND GROUNDS
total $56,467 · program services $55,422 · management and general $1,045
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMINISTRATION FEES
total $22,052 · program services $4,431 · management and general $17,612 · fundraising $9
-
24d · Other expenses: MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT
total $16,171 · program services $12,490 · management and general $3,505 · fundraising $176
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,095 · program services $1,095
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $115,346 · end of year $183,999
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $3,240,459 · end of year $3,828,334
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $239,301 · end of year $220,819
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $10,299 · end of year $11,361
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $48,008 · end of year $46,673
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$8,637,835
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,702,986
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $6,731,184 · end of year $6,934,849
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $27,989 · end of year $22,184
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $3,949 · end of year $2,955
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $244,859 · end of year $277,083
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $28,850 · end of year $28,850
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $24,681 · end of year $8,470
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $4,721,680 · end of year $4,746,464
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,396,465 · end of year $6,190,307
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
SHAKER MUSEUM ELEVATES SHAKER MATERIAL CULTURE TO ANIMATE SHAKER VALUES AND BELIEFS AND INSPIRE INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIES TO DEEPEN BONDS AND SEEK MEANINGFUL APPROACHES TO SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND SPIRITUAL ISSUES.
-
COLLECTIONS CARE AND STEWARDSHIP - WITH MORE THAN 18,000 OBJECTS, SHAKER MUSEUM STEWARDS THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTION OF SHAKER MATERIAL CULTURE AND ARCHIVES. THE MUSEUM'S EXTENSIVE COLLECTION AND ARCHIVE OF SHAKER MANUSCRIPTS, IMPRINTS, PHOTOGRAPHS, EPHEMERA, AND SECONDARY SHAKER MUSEUM AND LIBRARY RESEARCH MATERIALS ATTRACT VISITORS AND RESEARCHERS FROM THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD. THE MUSEUM ENCOURAGES AND SUPPORTS STUDY AND RESEARCH IN THE COLLECTION, AS WELL AS ITS INTERPRETATION, THROUGH EXHIBITIONS ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM AND IN COLLABORATION WITH OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND THROUGH LOANS TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS. MUSEUM STAFF ALSO RESPOND TO INQUIRIES FROM RESEARCHERS AND THE PUBLIC ABOUT SHAKER HISTORY AND OBJECT PROVENANCE. SHAKER MUSEUM'S COLLECTION IS DISPLAYED ON ITS WEBSITE, SHAKERMUSEUM.US, WITH BOTH INFORMATION AND IMAGES IN AN ONLINE DATABASE THAT IS FREE AND FULLY PUBLICLY ACCESSIBLE.
Expenses $319,788
-
EXHIBITIONS, TOURS, AND WORKSHOPS - SHAKER MUSEUM IS IN THE PROCESS OF RENOVATING AND BUILDING AN EXPANSIVE NEW FACILITY DESIGNED BY SELDORF ARCHITECTS. THE PHYSICAL BUILDING WILL EMBODY SHAKER VALUES OF INCLUSION, INNOVATION, AND EQUALITY TO CREATE A MUSEUM THAT SHOWCASES SHAKER MUSEUM'S COLLECTION, HOSTS EXHIBITIONS, TELLS THE SHAKER STORY, AND IS RESPONSIVE TO THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. WHILE THE MUSEUM IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION, THE COLLECTIONS ARE ACCESSIBLE ONLINE, THROUGH GUIDED TOURS OF THE STORAGE AREA, AND IN EXHIBITIONS AT TEMPORARY "POP-UP" LOCATIONS. PROGRAMS AND WORKSHOPS ALSO CONNECT SHAKER MUSEUM WITH THE PUBLIC.
Expenses $322,453 · Revenue $14,228
-
HISTORICAL SITE PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION - SHAKER MUSEUM STEWARDS THE NORTH FAMILY HISTORIC SITE AT MOUNT LEBANON. FOUNDED IN 1787, MOUNT LEBANON WAS THE FIRST OFFICIAL COMMUNITY ORGANIZED BY THE SHAKERS AND WAS THE LEADER IN ADMINISTRATIVE AND SPIRITUAL MATTERS FOR ALL THE SHAKER COMMUNITIES THAT EMERGED THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND AND SOUTH AND WEST INTO KENTUCKY, OHIO, AND FLORIDA. ITS COMMUNITY PLANNING, ARCHITECTURE, COMMERCIAL AND INDUSTRIAL ENDEAVORS, AS WELL AS ITS SPIRITUAL PRACTICES, BECAME MODELS FOR THE OTHER SHAKER VILLAGES. AT ITS PEAK IN THE MID-19TH CENTURY, MOUNT LEBANON SPANNED OVER 6,000 ACRES AND AROUND 600 PEOPLE LIVED AND WORKED IN HUNDREDS OF BUILDINGS. WITHIN THIS CENTRAL COMMUNITY THE SHAKERS DEVELOPED THEIR PROGRESSIVE IDEAS ON GENDER EQUALITY, RACIAL EQUALITY, PACIFISM, COMMUNAL PROPERTY, THE VALUE OF LABOR, AND SUSTAINABILITY. THEY ALSO ESTABLISHED THE NOW FAMOUS SHAKER AESTHETIC OF SIMPLICITY, EXPRESSED IN THEIR OBJECTS, FURNITURE, BUILDINGS, AND VILLAGE PLANNING. TODAY VISITORS TO THE NORTH FAMILY ENCOUNTER 10 ORIGINAL SHAKER BUILDINGS ON 91 ACRES. VISITORS ARE WELCOME YEAR-ROUND, WEATHER PERMITTING, TO STROLL THE GROUNDS, HIKE THE NORTH PASTURE TRAIL, OR HAVE A PICNIC IN THE MEADOW.
Expenses $128,628
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Lacy SchutzLACY SCHUTZ
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $209,680
- From this org
- $197,593
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,087
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,593
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $3,901
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,186
- Filer's total
- $209,680
-
Lisa Malone JacksonLISA MALONE JACKSON
DEPUTY EXECU
- Total calculated
- $182,132
- From this org
- $165,241
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,891
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,241
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,407
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,484
- Filer's total
- $182,132
-
Paul CassidyPAUL CASSIDY
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
-
John SchobelJOHN SCHOBEL
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
John FrishkopfJOHN FRISHKOPF
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 12
-
Jeremy StynesJEREMY STYNES
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jeff BaileyJEFF BAILEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Ben BischoffBEN BISCHOFF
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kimberly DriessonKIMBERLY DRIESSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Carl R Fischer IVCARL R FISCHER IV
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Rae GilsonRAE GILSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
James KocisJAMES KOCIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kenneth KramerKENNETH KRAMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Joseph KusnickJOSEPH KUSNICK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lael LockeLAEL LOCKE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Matthew MalinMATTHEW MALIN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Phil MeeksPHIL MEEKS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Rachel RobbinsRACHEL ROBBINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Karen Suen-CooperKAREN SUEN-COOPER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JD WeinbergJD WEINBERG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Kathleen WeiserKATHLEEN WEISER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Stephen G Williams SrSTEPHEN G WILLIAMS SR
FOUNDING DIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4
- LACY SCHUTZ 90,000 0 0
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 10 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202523219349309177
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.