Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by UNITED FOOD & COMM WKRS UNION LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS WELFARE FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $96,169,355
- Total expenses
- $91,633,133
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $95,284,878
- Investment income
- $883,287
- Other revenue
- $1,190
- Total assets, end of year
- $33,370,369
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $358,626
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $33,011,743
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER
total $93,890,544 · related or exempt $93,890,544
-
2b · Program service revenue: LEGAL
total $593,008 · related or exempt $593,008
-
2c · Program service revenue: RETIREE
total $449,076 · related or exempt $449,076
-
2d · Program service revenue: COBRA
total $339,916 · related or exempt $339,916
-
2e · Program service revenue: PART-TIME DEPENDENT CARE INSURANC
total $12,334 · related or exempt $12,334
-
3 · Investment income
total $684,886 · excluded $684,886
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $300,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $101,599
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $198,401
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $198,401 · excluded $198,401
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $1,190 · excluded $1,190
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,190
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $89,766,672
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $591,680
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $42,757
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $149,703
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $51,857
-
11a · Fees: management
total $259,929
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $39,143
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $55,000
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $11,529
-
11g · Fees: other
total $159,633
-
13 · Office expenses
total $171,359
-
14 · Information technology
total $205,346
-
16 · Occupancy
total $44,044
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $4,658
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $3,805
-
23 · Insurance
total $35,990
-
24a · Other expenses: FEES MANDATED BY THE AF
total $40,028
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $200 · end of year $133,380
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,977,349 · end of year $644,214
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $8,966,117 · end of year $10,311,204
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $23,330 · end of year $23,675
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$191,424
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$181,163
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $3,228 · end of year $10,261
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $15,669,737 · end of year $18,437,687
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $1,612,821
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $2,128,444 · end of year $2,197,127
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,808,472 · end of year $59,929
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $306,524 · end of year $298,697
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $26,653,409 · end of year $33,011,743
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
-
TO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
PATRICK DURNING
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MICHAEL DEMARTINO
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $347,960
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $315,708
- Other
- $32,252
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $315,708 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,342 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,910 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $347,960 related
-
HARVEY WHILLE
CHAIRMAN, UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $473,760
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $441,508
- Other
- $32,252
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $441,508 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,342 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,910 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $473,760 related
-
THOMAS WHILLE
UNION TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $238,956
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $206,704
- Other
- $32,252
- Hours/week
- 5 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $206,704 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $11,342 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $20,910 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $238,956 related
-
RACHEL CARUSO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ALEX VOITOVICH
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
501(A) · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES · NJ
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS LEGAL SERVICES FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE LEGAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS · NJ
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE WELFARE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS · NJ
-
501(C)(5) · REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERS · NJ
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS RETAIL NON-FOOD PENSION FUND
501(A) · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIES · NJ
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 PATHMARK HEALTH & WELFARE FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS · NJ
-
UFCW LOCAL 1262 & EMPLOYERS HEALTH FUND
501(C)(9) · TO PROVIDE HEALTH, MEDICAL & OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS · NJ
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
WAKEFERN CORPORATION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 10 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202521919349301812
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.