Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,786,049
- Total expenses
- $3,476,961
- Contributions and grants received
- $4,722,692
- Grants paid
- $870,460
- Program service revenue
- $51,835
- Investment income
- $11,522
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,209,779
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $330,409
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,879,370
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,694,990
- Management and general expenses
- $403,262
- Fundraising expenses
- $378,709
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,694,990
Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$4,722,692
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $51,835 · related or exempt $51,835
-
3 · Investment income
total $11,522 · excluded $11,522
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $0
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $870,460 · program services $870,460
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $453,534 · program services $113,384 · management and general $139,918 · fundraising $200,232
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,013,764 · program services $894,260 · management and general $41,316 · fundraising $78,188
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $28,141 · program services $15,678 · management and general $8,297 · fundraising $4,166
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $173,894 · program services $105,114 · management and general $35,696 · fundraising $33,084
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $130,663 · program services $91,498 · management and general $15,480 · fundraising $23,685
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $57,462 · program services $45,311 · management and general $8,089 · fundraising $4,062
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $80,527 · management and general $80,527
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $332,525 · program services $293,762 · management and general $25,805 · fundraising $12,958
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $14,436 · program services $14,122 · management and general $209 · fundraising $105
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,442 · program services $5,231 · management and general $805 · fundraising $406
-
14 · Information technology
total $14,222 · program services $8,377 · management and general $3,891 · fundraising $1,954
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $76,465 · program services $54,851 · management and general $14,389 · fundraising $7,225
-
17 · Travel
total $88,502 · program services $69,928 · management and general $13,510 · fundraising $5,064
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $79,369 · program services $75,872 · management and general $2,328 · fundraising $1,169
-
20 · Interest
total $50 · program services $50
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $0
-
23 · Insurance
total $7,226 · program services $3,956 · management and general $2,177 · fundraising $1,093
-
24a · Other expenses: SUBSCRIPTIONS AND SUPPLIES
total $17,360 · program services $11,315 · management and general $3,993 · fundraising $2,052
-
24b · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE
total $14,144 · program services $11,096 · management and general $2,622 · fundraising $426
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $12,380 · program services $7,558 · management and general $2,727 · fundraising $2,095
-
24d · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $5,395 · program services $3,167 · management and general $1,483 · fundraising $745
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $689,300 · end of year $1,977,354
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
end of year $236,032
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $245,000 · end of year $985,521
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $14,756 · end of year $10,872
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
end of year $0
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
end of year $0
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
end of year $220,409
-
18 · Grants payable
end of year $110,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $459,056 · end of year $1,592,125
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $490,000 · end of year $1,287,245
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
The Jews of Color Initiatives mission is to advance racial equity in the U.S. Jewish community by centering the leadership of Jews of Color and ensuring that our communities and institutions reflect the multiracial reality of the Jewish people.
-
Grant-making which includes the Philanthropy Fellowship: In fiscal year 20222023, the JoCI supported over 35 organizations through grantmaking to support research, leadership development, capacity building and infrastructure for JoC-led and focused projects, and worked to reach JoC communities in new localities to continue to build out the Jewish communal ecosystem for Jews of Color in the U.S.Additionally, the JoCIs grantmaking efforts included strategically advancing the leadership pipeline for JoC in the Jewish philanthropic space by developing the JoCI Philanthropy Fellowship, a year-long program that trains three Fellows to become highly skilled grantmakers to grow a professional pipeline of Jewish philanthropic professionals.
Expenses $1,233,794 · Grants $870,460
-
Hubs (NY, LA, etc), includes the Leaders Convening: JoCIs programmatic offerings expanded this fiscal year to grow the New York Hub, JoC Pro Network, and host the first ever JoC Leaders Convening. The New York Hub ran the second cohort of the JoCI Leadership Fellowship, which gives young adult JoC firsthand experience working in the Jewish nonprofit sector, and launched the Project Incubator, which supported seven project leaders in developing and scaling projects that engage Jews of Color in their region.Continued on Schedule O
Expenses $1,136,999 · Revenue $4,685
-
Research / Other: Since their launch in 2019 and 2021, the JoCIs major research projects Counting Inconsistencies and Beyond the Count continue to transform the knowledge base and facilitate learning opportunities across the community, garnering attention from the Pew Research Institute, national media, academics, communal leaders, educators, and DEI consultants, and members of the White House and Congress. This year, our thought leadership expanded to the larger philanthropic field when we launched Racial Equity-Informed Philanthropy: A Funder Resource from a Jewish Perspective. This guide, developed in collaboration with Slingshot, deepens emerging funders understandings of race, power, and possibilities for change.
Expenses $324,197 · Revenue $47,150
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ilana KaufmanILANA KAUFMAN
CEO
- Total calculated
- $150,706
- From this org
- $137,569
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,137
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,569
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $5,503
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,634
- Filer's total
- $150,706
-
Tonda CaseTONDA CASE
SR DIR FIN/OPER
- Total calculated
- $95,320
- From this org
- $87,698
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,622
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Janu MendelJANU MENDEL
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ginna GreenGINNA GREEN
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Thor KaslofskyTHOR KASLOFSKY
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Christina JeffersonCHRISTINA JEFFERSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Dena RobinsonDENA ROBINSON
MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$104,860
GENERAL OPERATING
-
$100,000
FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$85,000
EXEC. LEADERSHIP/FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$75,000
FELLOWSHIP
-
$65,000
ENGAGEMENT FELLOWSHIP
-
$50,000
FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$50,000
FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$36,600
EXEC. LEADERSHIP/FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$30,000
FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
-
$25,000
FISCAL SPONSORSHIP
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 19 April 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202431109349301763
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.