Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HANA HEALTH

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by HANA HEALTH.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,293,072
Total expenses
$7,153,025
Contributions and grants received
$5,092,893
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,646,652
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$553,527
Total assets, end of year
$15,173,643
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,719,808
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$11,453,835
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,855,850
Management and general expenses
$1,297,175
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,855,850

Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $4,623,840

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $469,053

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $50,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PATIENT SERVICES - MED/DENTAL

    total $1,646,652 · related or exempt $1,646,652

  • 11a · Other revenue: EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT

    total $355,355 · related or exempt $355,355

  • 11b · Other revenue: FARM OPERATIONS

    total $198,172 · related or exempt $198,172

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $553,527

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $334,211 · management and general $334,211

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,457,403 · program services $2,174,733 · management and general $282,670

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $376,840 · program services $322,598 · management and general $54,242

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $222,169 · program services $161,465 · management and general $60,704

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $9,642 · program services $9,362 · management and general $280

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $98,874 · program services $10,256 · management and general $88,618

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $1,042,068 · program services $1,014,265 · management and general $27,803

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $8,475 · management and general $8,475

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $370,357 · program services $318,751 · management and general $51,606

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $138,895 · program services $130,741 · management and general $8,154

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $572,238 · program services $495,876 · management and general $76,362

  • 17 · Travel

    total $41,276 · program services $17,200 · management and general $24,076

  • 20 · Interest

    total $60,772 · program services $60,772

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $571,462 · program services $400,023 · management and general $171,439

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $237,470 · program services $147,044 · management and general $90,426

  • 24a · Other expenses: SUPPLIES

    total $552,176 · program services $542,764 · management and general $9,412

  • 24b · Other expenses: IN-KIND RENT EXPENSE

    total $50,000 · program services $50,000

  • 24c · Other expenses: PROPERTY TAX

    total $8,697 · management and general $8,697

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,079,608 · end of year $2,129,997

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $963,083 · end of year $535,979

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $11,331 · end of year $10,723

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $63,702 · end of year $50,771

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $15,861,709

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,442,444

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,684,865 · end of year $12,419,265

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,958 · end of year $26,908

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,388,645 · end of year $2,506,206

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,117,114 · end of year $1,213,602

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $11,313,788 · end of year $11,453,835

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDES MEDICAL AND URGENT CARE SERVICES AND RELATED SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH BENEFITS THE PEOPLE OF THE HANA DISTRICT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDES MEDICAL AND URGENT CARE SERVICES AND RELATED SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, HEALTH, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS WHICH BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF THE HANA DISTRICT.

  • PFOVIDES PRIMARY AND URGENT MEDICAL CARE AS WELL AS SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, HEALTH, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS WHICH BENEFIT THE PEOPLE OF HANA, MAUI.

    Expenses $5,855,850 · Revenue $2,200,179

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Melanie Coates

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Adele Emmsley

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Kahalehoe Sr

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stanley Akoi

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • William Chang

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Milton Diego Jr

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kaiolohia Funes-Smith

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jocelyn Hueu

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michelle Kaauamo

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lucille Noe Lecker

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kauka'Ohulani Morton

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Renee Filson

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $175,168
    From this org
    $175,168
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,168
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $175,168
  • Christine Prentice

    NURSE PRACTI

    Total calculated
    $162,895
    From this org
    $162,895
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,895
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $162,895
  • Danielle Sayner

    POPULAT'N HE

    Total calculated
    $140,801
    From this org
    $140,801
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32
  • Cheryl Vasconcellos

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $334,211
    From this org
    $234,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $100,000
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $216,211
    Bonus
    $18,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $100,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $334,211
  • Bryan Whitwell

    DENTIST

    Total calculated
    $206,322
    From this org
    $206,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $206,322
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $206,322
  • Kameo Smith

    MEDICAL DIRE

    Total calculated
    $178,485
    From this org
    $178,485
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    32

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,485
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $178,485

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 January 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202620139349302832

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.