Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← THE AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE SUPPORT INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by THE AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE SUPPORT INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,701,154
Total expenses
$2,476,514
Contributions and grants received
$3,522,810
Grants paid
$1,480,426
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$1,802,138
Other revenue
$376,206
Total assets, end of year
$20,756,813
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,633,445
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$14,123,368
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,480,426
Management and general expenses
$996,088
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,480,426

Program services were 59.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,522,810

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $1,578,062

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $251,267 · related or exempt $251,267

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $4,500

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $81,398

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$76,898

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$76,898 · related or exempt -$76,898

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $3,478,903

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,928,032

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,550,871

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,550,871 · related or exempt $1,550,871

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: CRT ADMIN FEES

    total $453,104 · related or exempt $453,104

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $453,104

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $1,480,426 · program services $1,480,426

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $6,400 · management and general $6,400

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $351,359 · management and general $351,359

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total -$405 · management and general -$405

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $9,436 · management and general $9,436

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $37,871 · management and general $37,871

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $298,846 · management and general $298,846

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: REIMBURSED PROGRAM COST

    total $274,849 · management and general $274,849

  • 24b · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE

    total $17,732 · management and general $17,732

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $2,073,414 · end of year $852,772

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $64,454 · end of year $228,704

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $600,002 · end of year $646,561

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $5,838,425 · end of year $8,655,035

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $5,289,932 · end of year $5,213,266

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $5,114,573 · end of year $5,160,475

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $354,912 · end of year $351,121

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $693,853 · end of year $693,852

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $662,759

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $5,607,328 · end of year $5,588,472

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $7,919,337 · end of year $9,994,455

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,742,611 · end of year $4,128,913

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AND FACILITATE THE PRIVATIZATION OF PHILANTHROPY, AND HELP CHARITIES BECOME MORE EFFECTIVE AND SUCCESSFUL.1. WHAT WE MEAN BY PRIVATIZATION OF PHILANTHROPY. PRIVATIZATION OF PHILANTHROPY MEANS CREATING ENDOWMENTS OR FAMILY FOUNDATIONS WHERE THERE IS ONGOING DONOR (OR DONOR FAMILY) INVOLVEMENT AND DIRECTION OVER CHARITABLE GRANT MAKING.2. ACHIEVING OUR MISSION. WE ACHIEVE OUR MISSION BY CREATING INDIVIDUAL, FAMILY, AND CORPORATE FOUNDATIONS, MOSTLY IN THE MORE ADVANTAGEOUS PUBLIC CHARITY SETTING WHERE INDIVIDUALS, FAMILY MEMBERS, AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVES RETAIN THE ONGOING DIRECTION OVER CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTUIONS.3. RESULTS OF OUR MISSION. OUR MISSION AND EFFORTS WILL RESULT IN THE CREATION OF VAST AMOUNTS OF NEW AND MORE EFFECTIVE PHILANTHROPY.WE ARE DEVELOPING NEW CHARITABLE PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP CHARITIES IMPROVE THEIR GOVERNANCE STRUCTURE, HUMAN RESOURCES.

  • PROVIDING CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,480,426.ALLOCATED COSTS INCURRED IN ADMINISTRATION OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS, PROGRAM PRESENTATION COSTS TO GROUPS, AND OTHERS, AND DISTRIBUTION OF GRANTS AND OTHER COSTS RELATING TO CHARITABLE PROGRAMS.ALLOCATED COSTS INCLUDE ALL COSTS THAT PERTAIN TO SUPPORTING AND EFFECTUATION, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, THE CHARITABLE MISSION OF THE AFCS. THIS MISSION IS TO PROMOTE AND FACILITATE THE PRIVATIZATION OF PHILANTHROPY, THEREBY CREATING VAST AMOUNTS OF NEW AND MORE EFFECTIVE PHILANTHROPY. INCLUDED IN THESE COSTS ARE ADMISTRATIVE EXPENSES (WHICH INCLUDE ON-GOING TRUST ADMINISTRATION COSTS OF INDIVIDUAL FAMILY FOUNDATIONS AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS), PRINTING EXPENSES, TRAVEL AND PROMOTIONAL EXPENSES, POSTAGE, SOFTWARE, SUPPLIES, OUT-SOURCING COSTS AND COSTS INCURRED IN ASSISTING OTHER CHARITIES.

    Expenses $1,480,426

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • BENSON L SCHAUB

    PRESIDENT/DIREC

    Total calculated
    $178,074
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $178,074
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    30 + 10 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $178,074 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $178,074 related
  • KIMBER EASTMAN

    SEC DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $1,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 0.25 related
  • ROBERT MILLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $1,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • A MELVIN MC DONALD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $1,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BENSON S SCHAUB

    Director

    Total calculated
    $1,600
    From this org
    $1,600
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

Part I, Line 7: Non-Fixed payments not listed above
BENSON L. SCHAUB IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF FOUNDATION SERVICES OF AMERICA, LLC. THIS ENTITY HAS A CONTRACT TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THIS ENTITY. THE NET INCOME FORM THE LLC WAS $178,074. THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II OF FORM 990, AS BENSON L. SCHAUB'S COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. NO OTHER COMPENSATION WAS PAID BY AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE SUPPORT INC. IN 2024.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

  • AMERICAN SUPPORT FOUNDATION TRUST

    501 (C) (3) · FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE INSTITUT · AZ

    Directly controlled by AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC

  • THE USA FOUNDATION

    501 (C) (3) · FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE INSTITUT · AZ

    Directly controlled by AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC

  • AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC

    501 (C) (3) · ASSIST CHARITABLE ORG IN THE PRIVATIZATI · AZ

    Directly controlled by AMERICAN FOUNDATION INC

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • AF HOLDINGS LLC

    HOLD TITLE TO REAL ESTATE REC'D AS CONTRIBUTION TO AFCS · AZ

    Directly controlled by AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR CHARITABLE SUPPO

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 June 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.1
Source object
202511569349301471

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.